odbić się najgłośniejszym echem

English translation: x met with the most response

18:28 Jun 2, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: odbić się najgłośniejszym echem
Najgłośniejszym echem odbiła się wizyta japońskich okrętów w Polsce. Była to pierwsza wizyta Japończyków na Bałtyku, podkreślali że ważne jest zacieśnianie kontaktów z Polską.
izabela28
English translation:x met with the most response
Explanation:
I think so. The visit was met with...
Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1The visit of ... has attracted the widest attention/was a resounding success.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4x met with the most response
LilianNekipelov
3to draw/receive most of the attention
geopiet
3was the biggest higlight
Monika Wojewoda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The visit of ... has attracted the widest attention/was a resounding success.


Explanation:
Option.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk: Yup, something along these lines.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch, Dariusz.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
x met with the most response


Explanation:
I think so. The visit was met with...

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was the biggest higlight


Explanation:
Option

Monika Wojewoda
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to draw/receive most of the attention


Explanation:
draw most of the attention - http://goo.gl/w7G6Xj

receive most of the attention - http://goo.gl/RD6NkO

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search