korzenie osadzone są na gruncie

English translation: is rooted in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:korzenie osadzone są na gruncie
English translation:is rooted in
Entered by: literary

08:47 Jun 10, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: korzenie osadzone są na gruncie
korzenie tej metody osadzone są na gruncie rozważań

is rooted in?
literary
this method is rooted in x, ...originates from x..., can be traced to x
Explanation:
Commonly used
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
tak myślałem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1this method is rooted in x, ...originates from x..., can be traced to x
Darius Saczuk
3the principles of this method are based on ...
Adrian Liszewski
2the roots of this method are based on
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the roots of this method are based on


Explanation:


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the principles of this method are based on ...


Explanation:
Ja bym dał tak.

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this method is rooted in x, ...originates from x..., can be traced to x


Explanation:
Commonly used

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
tak myślałem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: You got the "root" in the answer, so it fits the meaning and the idiom.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search