Panie, gdzie się pan tak pcha

English translation: Hey, take it easy. Stop pushing me.

17:11 Jul 17, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: Panie, gdzie się pan tak pcha
"Każdy przemyka się bliżej bramy, żeby lepiej słyszeć. Obywa się bez uwag: „Panie, gdzie się pan tak pcha”. Atmosfera wzajemnej życzliwości. Jeden drugiemu użycza parasola. Po prostu solidarność."

Nie wiem / nie pamiętam / nie znam. Pomocy :)
Joanna Chułek
English translation:Hey, take it easy. Stop pushing me.
Explanation:
That is what I hear on NYC streets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-07-17 17:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: STOP PUSHING PEOPLE AROUND
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hold your horses! Can't you see me? Am I made of glass? You can't go through me, so chill out!
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 +2Hey, take it easy. Stop pushing me.
Darius Saczuk
5Mister whatever, stop elbowing me aside/don't you elbow me aside!
Jerzy Umys
4don't push me, why are you pushing me
LilianNekipelov
2 +1Hey Mister, where the hell you think you're going?
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hey, take it easy. Stop pushing me.


Explanation:
That is what I hear on NYC streets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-07-17 17:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: STOP PUSHING PEOPLE AROUND

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: yes. I like that
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mike.

agree  jarekab
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, Jarek.

neutral  LilianNekipelov: That might be something a man, may say. So it depends who the speaker is.
16 hrs
  -> Just get on the N train on a weekday morning.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't push me, why are you pushing me


Explanation:
the second one might be better

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hey Mister, where the hell you think you're going?


Explanation:


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Umys: 'Mister' - bardzo istotne.
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję, po zastanowieniu zrezygnowałbym z "the hell'

neutral  LilianNekipelov: You wouldn't say anything like that here.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment. Have you been in the crowd lately? :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mister whatever, stop elbowing me aside/don't you elbow me aside!


Explanation:
Option
Elbows - najczęściej używana przy rozpychaniu się część ciała.
'elbow someone aside' -

to push someone aside with one's elbow or arm.


Example sentence(s):
  • She elbowed the other woman aside and there was almost a fight.
  • The rude woman elbowed aside all the other people.
Jerzy Umys
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hold your horses! Can't you see me? Am I made of glass? You can't go through me, so chill out!


Explanation:
All that and more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2014-07-20 11:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commonly, now one says, "Hey man, hold your horses.") Man has become ubiquitous as a reference to a male.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: hey, this is great. Btw I remember a Polish joke - hej gdzie się Pan pchasz na chama? Answer: A czy ja patrzę na kogo się pcham ;)
46 mins
  ->  Dziękuję Michale.

agree  Macieks: 'Hold your horses' bylo moim pierwszym skojarzeniem :)
52 mins
  -> :) Dziękuję Macieks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search