W trosce o Dom Ojczysty

English translation: For the Sake of Our Homeland

19:13 Jul 17, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: W trosce o Dom Ojczysty
Ponownie aresztowano ją 16 grudnia 1983 za próbę wmurowania (z Kazimierzem Świtoniem i Ewą Tomaszewską) tablicy upamiętniającej pacyfikację Kopalni Węgla Kamiennego „Wujek”. Od 1988 organizowała sympozja „W trosce o Dom Ojczysty”.
Joanna Chułek
English translation:For the Sake of Our Homeland
Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-07-17 19:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Match for McCain - WSJ.com - Wall Street Journal
online.wsj.com/news/.../SB120284346642962903
The Wall Street Journal
Feb 12, 2008 - From a New York Times report on Hillary Clinton's struggling campaign: .... "We are all ready to sacrifice ourselves for the sake of our homeland"..
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2For the Sake of Our Homeland
Darius Saczuk
4 +1Caring about your Home or Homeland
LilianNekipelov
3 +1In Concern for Homeland
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1Caring for your Motherland
Joanna Carroll
Summary of reference entries provided
"Caring about our homeland"
geopiet

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Caring for your Motherland


Explanation:
np.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LilianNekipelov: I wouldn't use Motherland in this context.
31 mins
  -> nie upieram sie

agree  George BuLah (X): a ja upieram się, że jest cudnie; może z "homeland" będzie lepiej, tak "pod Śląsk", bo istne skaranie z tym "Heimat" :) (?)
16 hrs
  -> Jacku, Twoje niezmienne wsparcie jest dla mnie źródłem niekoskończonej roadości😄😄

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: dlaczego "your"? IMO w tym przypadku "our".//O ile wiem, tekst mówi o Annie Walentynowicz, sympozja dotyczyły Polski, dlatego "our".
17 hrs
  -> Wszystko zależy od zawartości tych sympozjów oraz publiczności 😉

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For the Sake of Our Homeland


Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-07-17 19:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Match for McCain - WSJ.com - Wall Street Journal
online.wsj.com/news/.../SB120284346642962903
The Wall Street Journal
Feb 12, 2008 - From a New York Times report on Hillary Clinton's struggling campaign: .... "We are all ready to sacrifice ourselves for the sake of our homeland"..

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
14 hrs
  -> :-). Dzięki, Andrzej.

agree  mike23
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Kind thanks, Mike. :-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Caring about your Home or Homeland


Explanation:
I would use either one.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: This is good
2 days 3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In Concern for Homeland


Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2014-07-19 02:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we are Americans, united in concern for our fellow citizens.
http://www.whitehouse.gov/the-press-office/2013/04/15/statem...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Our newspaper knit us together in concern for our country, for heroism, for the promo tions our soldiers earned, for their homecomings, and in our grief for those
http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1734&dat=19840412&id=q...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

There had been In a long lull In concern for our country before that victory. It had a unifying effect.
http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1817&dat=19800610&id=g...

cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

I write this in concern for our communities.

I admire Principal LaRaviere for speaking out in concern for our children.

Also in concern for our most vulnerable citizens, I proposed a Utility Assistance Program---now implemented and known as Helping Hands---to provide a safety

In concern for our environment, we offer various technological alternatives, such as e-posters and memory sticks, for presenting and sharing posters and papers

ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

In concern for our eastern coast and the indescribable amount of suffering,fear and frustration; the attachment I created is a gift, including the..
ccccccccccccccccc

And healing shows His love demonstrated in concern for our wholeness, in mind, body, and soul. Amen.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Nice
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Much appreciated, Michał.




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: "Caring about our homeland"

Reference information:
19 i 20 kwietnia 1998 roku, z okazji XX rocznicy utworzenia Wolnych Związków Zawodowych, odbyło się w Gdańsku sympozjum pt. "W trosce o dom ojczysty". Spotkanie to stało się pretekstem do dyskusji nad minioną i obecną sytuacja Polski, popełnionych błędów i tego, co jeszcze możemy zrobić dla Ojczyzny.

It is a documentary from a symposium entitled: "Caring about our homeland" that took place19th and 20th of April 1998 on the XX Anniversary of the forming of Free Trade Unions.

- http://archive.today/PxoJs#selection-1615.0-1627.73

- http://www.festiwalniepokalanow.pl/filmy99a.html

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Jerzy Umys: 'Caring' nie do końca znaczy 'w trosce', XX Anniversary to po angielsku 20th Anniversary, rzeczowniki w tytule pisze się dużą literą.
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za wykład. || Umknęło Ci widocznie, że referencje podajemy w oryginalniej, niezmienionej formie.
agree  mike23: Tak było, jak widać. Dzięki
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search