Trzymamy rękę na pulsie

English translation: We are on top of all new technological developments.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Trzymamy rękę na pulsie
English translation:We are on top of all new technological developments.
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

06:46 Aug 19, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Cosmetics / Beauty
Polish term or phrase: Trzymamy rękę na pulsie
Tekst z ulotki marketingowej:
"Trzymamy rękę na pulsie. Gwarantujemy, że dostępne u nas urządzenia, technologie i procedury odzwierciedlają najnowszy stan światowej wiedzy, a stosowane preparaty ..."
Elzbieta Reiner
Poland
We are on top of all new technological developments.
Explanation:
Propozycja
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Keep one's finger on the pulse
Marquis
5Nothing can take us by surprise.
Jerzy Umys
4We are/remain at the forefront of the latest developments//...of innovation
Darius Saczuk
3 +1We are on top of all new technological developments.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3we are keeping ourselves au courrant (up-to-date)
Mariusz Wesolowski
3We're on the cutting edge
geopiet
2We are very / extremely vigilant about (...), thus [we] guarantee (...)
George BuLah (X)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Keep one's finger on the pulse


Explanation:
to chyba było najpierw przetłumaczone błędznie z polskiego, bo to nie rękę się trzyma na pulsie, lecz palec w EN

Example sentence(s):
  • http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/keep+finger+on+the+pulse+of
Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We're on the cutting edge


Explanation:
We are on the cutting edge - http://goo.gl/zxTsYL


We're on the cutting edge - http://goo.gl/EMKREi

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we are keeping ourselves au courrant (up-to-date)


Explanation:
AU COURANT. 1. a : fully informed : up-to-date <trying to stay au courant>.

Mariusz Wesolowski
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
We are very / extremely vigilant about (...), thus [we] guarantee (...)


Explanation:
propozycja

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are on top of all new technological developments.


Explanation:
Propozycja

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I like it.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lilian.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are/remain at the forefront of the latest developments//...of innovation


Explanation:
Commonly used in marketing texts.

Eye care and eyewear in West Hartford, CT | Contact Lens
www.sight.net/services/contact-lens
Technology is always changing, and we are always at the forefront of the latest developments. Our focus expands beyond soft contact lenses into Rigid Gas ...

About Us | Dr. Nova
drnovadental.com/about-offices-of-dr-nova/
We at Nova dental have been at the forefront of the latest developments in dental technology, materials, and guided dental implantology. What makes our

It's Happening | Microsites | / - Telstra
www.telstraglobal.com/itishappening
To stay ahead of the market and meet our customers' needs, it is our duty to ensure that we are at the forefront of product development, from a functionality

About Us - Ophthalmic Consultants of Connecticut (OCC)
www.occeye.com/about-us.html
Through research, leading-edge technology and education, OCC remains at the forefront of the latest developments in vision care and the latest treatments of

We are at the Forefront of Innovation. July 16, 2014. Visualizing new ideas in IT is our specialty. However, Information Technology has evolved from pure

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nothing can take us by surprise.


Explanation:
option

Jerzy Umys
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search