od bladego ranka

English translation: from the crack of dawn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:od bladego ranka
English translation:from the crack of dawn
Entered by: literary

09:00 Oct 23, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: od bladego ranka
w lecie w schronisku pokojówki nie pukają do drzwi od bladego ranka, przeszkadzając (bo ich nie ma)

from the crack of dawn - ale w lecie to chyba za wcześnie
literary
from the crack of dawn
Explanation:
Propozycja.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
jednak nie eksperymentowałem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in the wee hours of the morning
Darius Saczuk
4 +3from the crack of dawn
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 +1from the early morning
LilianNekipelov
3 +1from the break of dawn
Jacek Kloskowski
3at dawn / at daybreak
mike23
2 +1from the start of the day
geopiet


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the wee hours of the morning


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2014-10-23 09:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: AT AN UNGODLY TIME...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2014-10-23 09:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN THE SMALL HOURS

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Wojewoda: jak w piosence Franka Sinatry ;)
1 hr
  -> ;-).

agree  Jacek Konopka: Tak, jak w piosence:)
1 hr
  -> ;-).

agree  whole grain
2 hrs
  -> ;-)

neutral  Jacek Kloskowski: Imo wee hours are the hours from midnight till sunrise, seehttp://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/wee_hours
5 hrs
  -> Tutaj wcale nie trzeba dosłownie.

agree  George BuLah (X): nie jest powiedziane - o której dokładnie - pokojówki nawiedzają; trzeba asekuracyjnie wywiesić na klamce - "please do not disturb" :)
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, George.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the start of the day


Explanation:
no room service to bother you right from the start of the day ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairee: adekwatnie do potencjalnej sytuacji i bez dylematu, czy to się liczy od pojawienia się pierwszych promieni słońca, czy gdy jego tarcza w całości wychynie zza horyzontu ;-)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at dawn / at daybreak


Explanation:
knock on the door at dawn
at daybreak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2014-10-23 09:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other ideas:

at cockcrow
at the crack of dawn
at sunrise
at first light

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
from the crack of dawn


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
jednak nie eksperymentowałem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Kloskowski
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jacek.

agree  Dagmara K. Kubisiak
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dagmara.

agree  Martyna Kupska: My first thought, before I even took a look at the provided answers.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Martyna, for sharing the same mental wavelength.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the early morning


Explanation:
I would use that.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): brilliant optimum!
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the break of dawn


Explanation:
Another proposal

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarekab
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search