wzbudzić wzajemną sympatię

English translation: hit it off, take to each other instantly/right away, click instantly/right away

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wzbudzić wzajemną sympatię od początku
English translation:hit it off, take to each other instantly/right away, click instantly/right away
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

18:31 Jan 17, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: wzbudzić wzajemną sympatię
polubić się (nawzajem) od początku
Tomasz P.
Poland
hit it off
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2015-01-17 18:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hit it off
(idiomatic) To develop an amicable relationship (with), especially in a sudden manner during an initial encounter.
I really hit it off with Jack, and hired him without needing an interview.
Those two are really hitting it off. I wouldn't be surprised if they started dating soon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-01-17 18:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CLICK RIGHT AWAY as an alternative.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hit it off
Darius Saczuk
4 +3fall for each other right off the bat/click together like nobody's business/dig each other to no end
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +3take to each other
mike23
3to instill a feeling of mutual sympathy
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fall for each other right off the bat/click together like nobody's business/dig each other to no end


Explanation:
A few option.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk: I did not see "click" while posting my alternative.
3 mins
  -> It is OK. It happens to me all the time, as proZ does not reveal the current state of affairs.

agree  mike23: Yes, our idiom master
3 mins
  -> If you shake Dariusz or me a bit more vigorously, other idioms may fall out. Thank you, Michał.

agree  LilianNekipelov: The first on, but I would use it with "right away'.
14 hrs
  -> Yes, this would get the message across right away. Thank you, Lilian.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hit it off


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2015-01-17 18:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hit it off
(idiomatic) To develop an amicable relationship (with), especially in a sudden manner during an initial encounter.
I really hit it off with Jack, and hired him without needing an interview.
Those two are really hitting it off. I wouldn't be surprised if they started dating soon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-01-17 18:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CLICK RIGHT AWAY as an alternative.


Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka: :) Hit :)
1 min
  -> Kind thanks, Jacku.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: This is amazing! I also offered hit it off.
3 mins
  -> Ouch. I was just writing "click right away", and you had already posted it, Frank.

agree  mike23: Great ideas
7 mins
  -> Kind thanks, Mike.

agree  Polangmar
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take to each other


Explanation:
They took to each other immediately/straight away

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2015-01-17 18:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more:
They got along like a house on fire


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2015-01-17 18:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one
They took to each other like a duck (does/takes) to water.

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Very good, but people may start talking, you know.
0 min
  -> No worries, no law has been transgressed. Thanks and enjoy the evening

agree  Darius Saczuk: Valid options.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for the support, Dariusz

agree  Jacek Konopka
19 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Jacku

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to instill a feeling of mutual sympathy


Explanation:
to develop mutual sympathy

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search