nakręcać się

English translation: get excited, be thrilled, have the hots for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nakręcać się
English translation:get excited, be thrilled, have the hots for

17:44 Jan 18, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-01-21 18:55:17 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: nakręcać się
nakręcać się (siebie samego, nie nawzajem) np. na zakup; napalać się
Tomasz P.
Poland
get excited, be thrilled, have the hots for
Explanation:
A few commonly used options off the top of my head

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2015-01-18 18:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have the hots for somebody/something
(slang)
to be strongly sexually attracted to someone He's got the hots for that new girl Libby.
Usage notes: sometimes used in a humorous way that is not sexual: Consumers have the hots for DSL Internet connections.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2015-01-18 18:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So My wife has the hots for the new Jeep wrangler ;( We ...
https://gface.com/16706333
Apr 22, 2014 - My wife has the hots for the new Jeep wrangler ;( We already have 2 jeeps and the only time We go 4 wheeling is when it snows deep an
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2get excited, be thrilled, have the hots for
Darius Saczuk
4whip myself into a buying frenzy/work myself up to buying
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3to wind sb. up
Jacek Kloskowski
2to hype up (oneself/himself)
geopiet


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whip myself into a buying frenzy/work myself up to buying


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-01-18 17:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whip Yourself Into A Buying Frenzy,
http://twitchfilm.com/2011/01/whip-yourself-into-a-buying-fr...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

Ground yourself in your priorities, your values, your goals—and create a solid plan ... to stay centered, resistant to every attempt to whip you into a buying frenzy.
https://books.google.com/books?id=biIST_a691cC&pg=PA140&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc

And if you ever feel yourself whipped up into a buying frenzy, ...
https://www.distilled.net/blog/reputation-monitor/are-you-a-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get excited, be thrilled, have the hots for


Explanation:
A few commonly used options off the top of my head

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2015-01-18 18:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have the hots for somebody/something
(slang)
to be strongly sexually attracted to someone He's got the hots for that new girl Libby.
Usage notes: sometimes used in a humorous way that is not sexual: Consumers have the hots for DSL Internet connections.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2015-01-18 18:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So My wife has the hots for the new Jeep wrangler ;( We ...
https://gface.com/16706333
Apr 22, 2014 - My wife has the hots for the new Jeep wrangler ;( We already have 2 jeeps and the only time We go 4 wheeling is when it snows deep an

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Get all excited to buy xyz.
16 hrs
  -> Yes. Thank you.

agree  Polangmar
1 day 4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to hype up (oneself/himself)


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to wind sb. up


Explanation:
wind someone up
1. Inf. Fig. to get someone excited. That kind of music really winds me up!
2. . Inf. Fig. to get someone set to do a lot of talking. (Fig. on winding up a clock.) The excitement of the day wound Kelly up and she talked almost all night. A good movie tends to wind me up for a while.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/wind up

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search