uspokoić

English translation: calm down / behave

09:37 Mar 23, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: uspokoić
Ze skargi pracownika na przełożonego:

,,…..[jest to] człowiek, który ryczy po ludziach jak po psach, byliśmy już w związkach zawodowych ale nikt z jego kolegów nam nie pomógł, więc jak nie uspokoicie go, [to] pójdziemy to gazety….''

Chodzi mi właśnie o jakiś naturalny, potoczny, nieformalny odpowiednik.

Z góry dziękuję
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
English translation:calm down / behave
Explanation:
'...if you don't make him calm down...';
'...if you don't make him behave...';
'...if he doesn't start behaving...';

and the like...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-23 11:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thought of another one: ...if you don't rein him in... czyli ... jak go nie okiełznacie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-03-23 13:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK then, one more, although a bit stronger: ...if you don't put a muzzle on him...
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6calm down / behave
Joanna Carroll
4 +3get under control/put a lid on him
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 +1tamp sb. down
Darius Saczuk
3 +1to pacify
geopiet
4Cool him down
Tomasz First


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cool him down


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/cool down

drugie znaczenie wydaje się pasować do kontekstu.

Tomasz First
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to pacify


Explanation:
to pacify an angry man - http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/pacify

-----------

Here are some of the handling tips that you can try to pacify your angry boss. - http://drprem.com/life/have-an-angry-boss-try-these-handling...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: Właściwie wszystkie sugestie są dobre, mnie podoba sie ta.
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tamp sb. down


Explanation:
This might fit well your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-23 10:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: KEEP SB. IN CHECK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-23 10:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KEEP IN CHECK = repress: to restrain one's temper.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mike.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
get under control/put a lid on him


Explanation:
..unless you get him under control, the story will hit the newspapers.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: very good indeed!
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Joanna. I think this will tamp the brute down.

agree  mike23
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Michał. This should take care of the matter.

agree  magdadh: ...preferably a cast iron lid.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, magdadh. Screwed on tight, for sure, with a chain around and a lock. The key thrown away.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
calm down / behave


Explanation:
'...if you don't make him calm down...';
'...if you don't make him behave...';
'...if he doesn't start behaving...';

and the like...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-23 11:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thought of another one: ...if you don't rein him in... czyli ... jak go nie okiełznacie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-03-23 13:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK then, one more, although a bit stronger: ...if you don't put a muzzle on him...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus
11 mins
  -> Piękne dzięki :)

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Ta very much :)

agree  mike23
1 hr
  -> thanks, mike!

agree  magdadh: I like 'rein in' best of these. [actually I think the muzzle is splendid, esp w/ the dog reference already there: put a muzzle on HIM instead!]
3 hrs
  -> i thought suggesting 'to put a muzzle on him...' was going a bit too far :)

agree  ewa1234
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Bubz
14 hrs
  -> Piękne dzięki!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search