kraina umarłych

English translation: underworld, the abode of the dead

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kraina umarłych
English translation:underworld, the abode of the dead
Entered by: Milady P

19:08 Apr 1, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: kraina umarłych
Raczej nie land of the dead?
W tłumaczeniach w wersji angielskiej tam gdzie u nas jest "kraina śmierci" widzę wszędzie określenia albo "in the grave", albo "in hell". Czy jest coś innego, bardziej zbliżonego do "krainy śmierci" co zrozumie native?
Milady P
Poland
underworld, the abode of the dead
Explanation:
Sheol is often defined as the “abode of the dead.” “Conceived of as situated in the depths of the earth, Sheol is a place of physical deathSHEOL_web_6in contrast to the vitality of life on earth with all of its brightness and activity (cf. Job 10:21–22). - https://biblicalstudent.wordpress.com/2013/01/14/sheol-the-a...

-----------

Hades was the ancient Greek god of the underworld. Eventually, the god's name came to designate the abode of the dead. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hades

-------

w mitologii greckiej bóg podziemnego świata zmarłych - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hades
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Thanks! The abode of the dead - that was the one I was searching for :) Kraina umarłych w sensie - szeol.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4land of the dead, afterworld
Darius Saczuk
3 +3the hereafter
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1underworld, the abode of the dead
geopiet
3netherworld / the world of the dead
mike23


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
land of the dead, afterworld


Explanation:
Just guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-04-01 19:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

af·ter·world
/ˈaftərˌwərld/
noun
noun: afterworld
a world entered after death.


Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdadh: afterworld SUPER
0 min
  -> ;-). Thanks, Magda.

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes, the second one might be better.
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Katarzyna Gelger
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Katarzyna.

agree  Jacek Konopka
16 hrs
  -> Kind thanks, Jacku.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the hereafter


Explanation:
option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2015-04-01 19:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the great beyond

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-04-01 22:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the world to come, the next world, beyond the grave


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzięki!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes
23 mins
  -> Dziękuję Lilian here and now.

agree  magdadh: In the context given in the discussion now, this feels the best.
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Magda. You have an unerring ear.

agree  Jacek Konopka
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jacek.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underworld, the abode of the dead


Explanation:
Sheol is often defined as the “abode of the dead.” “Conceived of as situated in the depths of the earth, Sheol is a place of physical deathSHEOL_web_6in contrast to the vitality of life on earth with all of its brightness and activity (cf. Job 10:21–22). - https://biblicalstudent.wordpress.com/2013/01/14/sheol-the-a...

-----------

Hades was the ancient Greek god of the underworld. Eventually, the god's name came to designate the abode of the dead. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hades

-------

w mitologii greckiej bóg podziemnego świata zmarłych - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hades

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks! The abode of the dead - that was the one I was searching for :) Kraina umarłych w sensie - szeol.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
17 hrs
  -> dziękuję

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
netherworld / the world of the dead


Explanation:
netherworld / the world of the dead

---
netherworld - the world of the dead

The place to which one's spirit descends upon death, conceived as below the surface of the earth.
In some religions, one's soul departs to a netherworld, hell, instead of the heavens.
http://www.yourdictionary.com/netherworld

Ezekiel 32.27 (AMP)
27 And they shall not lie with the mighty who have fallen of the uncircumcised [and] who have gone down to Sheol (the place of the dead, the netherworld) with their weapons of war, whose swords were laid [with honors] under their heads and whose iniquities are upon their bones, for they caused their terror to spread in the land of the living.
http://www.biblesociety.org.uk/the-bible/search-the-bible/AM...

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzięki!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search