wyjazd integracyjny

English translation: (corporate) team building trip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyjazd integracyjny
English translation:(corporate) team building trip
Entered by: mike23

08:27 Apr 14, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / marketing
Polish term or phrase: wyjazd integracyjny
A corporate event, a team-building and/or incentive type of a trip, where all employees are invited to spend a day or two (usually a weekend) in a spa or another nice place, have a party and get to know each other better.
anouszka
(corporate) team building trip
Explanation:
corporate team building trip/event/(fun) activities
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you. But I liked "an off-site" too, I guess it is less formal. But I can only select one answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(corporate) team building trip
mike23
3 +2group cohesiveness building trip
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(corporate) team building trip


Explanation:
corporate team building trip/event/(fun) activities

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you. But I liked "an off-site" too, I guess it is less formal. But I can only select one answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
58 mins
  -> Thanks for the team-building activities, Frank

agree  Jacek Konopka
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Darius Saczuk
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dariusz

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
group cohesiveness building trip


Explanation:
A good reason for the trip.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michał. Would be nice to jazz it up a bit somehow.

agree  Darius Saczuk
1 day 1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Dariuszu.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search