niebiesko jak makiem siał

English translation: silent as fog creeping in, so quiet you could hear a pin drop

17:46 May 24, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idioms
Polish term or phrase: niebiesko jak makiem siał
Witam, proszę o pomoc w przetłumaczeniu na j. angielski idiomu:" niebiesko jak makiem siał " ( w znaczeniu bardzo cicho)
Użycie w zdaniu: "W tłumie niebiesko jak makiem siał"
Ewa KM
English translation:silent as fog creeping in, so quiet you could hear a pin drop
Explanation:
Never heard the Polish expression though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2015-05-24 18:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say, THE SILENT BLUE OF THE CROWD'S/PEOPLE'S X (UNIFORMS/OUTFITS/etc.)
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
dziękuje za pomoc, chodzi o ciszę, ta odpowiedź będzie najbardziej pasowała do tłumaczenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3silent as fog creeping in, so quiet you could hear a pin drop
Darius Saczuk
3 +2as blue as the poppy seed
Andrzej Mierzejewski
2 +2indistinct blue-hued haze
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3(as) blue as a field of linseed in full bloom / (as) blue as the mountain mist
mike23
Summary of reference entries provided
Ewa KM

Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indistinct blue-hued haze


Explanation:
It all depends on the interpretation on the poem below.
ccccccc
Urszula Kozioł
STANY NIEOCZYWISTOŚCI
KOLEKCJA POEZJI POLSKIEJ XX WIEKU

ccccccccccccccc
IMPAS

Ani wiesz to co wiesz
ani nie wiesz czego nie wiesz.
Ciche chwile stają się tak kosztowne
że chciałbyś zamykać je w sejfach.
Kolejny dzień znów strzela do ciebie z grubej rury.
Świat stał się czarno-biały jak oproszona śniegiem rola
w dobie przesileń dwu skrajnych sezonów.
Giętka myśl nie znajduje miejsca ni sposobu
by zrzucić z siebie ciasnawą wylinę.
W tłumie niebiesko
niebiesko jak makiem siał.
Poturbowany zgiełk zwala ci na barki
mordercze tempo kolejnej stagnacji.
Myśli gramolą się niemrawo na wygaszonych światłach
przez mgłę
przez mgłę.
Trawa ugina się i prostuje
mowa prostuje się i ugina.
Nasłuchujesz nadejścia czołowej sylaby
która objaśni twój los.
http://biblioteka.kijowski.pl/koziol urszula/stanynieoczywis...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO.
22 mins
  -> Thank you, but we are venturing into terra incognita.

agree  Joanna Rączka: Konkteks i wszystko jasne. Idiomu takiego nie ma - licentia poetica.
18 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Joanno. Clear as mud.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
silent as fog creeping in, so quiet you could hear a pin drop


Explanation:
Never heard the Polish expression though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2015-05-24 18:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say, THE SILENT BLUE OF THE CROWD'S/PEOPLE'S X (UNIFORMS/OUTFITS/etc.)

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
dziękuje za pomoc, chodzi o ciszę, ta odpowiedź będzie najbardziej pasowała do tłumaczenia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): trzeba chyba zgodzić się z "silent blue..." :)
2 hrs
  -> ;-). Thanks, George.

agree  Ewa KM: dziękuje za pomoc
15 hrs
  -> ;-). You're welcome, but see Andrzej's comment in the discussion box.

agree  Polangmar
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Dzięki. :-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as blue as the poppy seed


Explanation:
Moja propozycja. Dosłowne tłumaczenie, bo nie znam idiomu z niebieskim makiem.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: If you see poppy seed, who is there to argue. I hope you continue to provide sage advice and continue to hover over Proz like a guardian angel. You are a rare straight-shooter, and I am glad to have met you.
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za uznanie, niemniej wciąż poruszamy się w niebieskawej mgiełce poezji. ;-)

agree  Polangmar
2 days 17 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(as) blue as a field of linseed in full bloom / (as) blue as the mountain mist


Explanation:
(as) blue as a field of linseed in full bloom
(as) blue as a field of linseed flowering
(as) blue as the mountain mist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2015-05-25 16:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.flaxfarm.co.uk/flax_gallery
http://www.seeingtheworld.co.uk/z898208/blue-mountains/

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference

Reference information:
hasło to znalazłam w słowniku: Nowy słownik frazeologiczny z roku 2009 napisany przez Lebda R.

Ewa KM
Poland




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search