złapałam Pana Boga za nogi

English translation: happy as a flea in a doghouse, like one happy camper

10:31 Jun 17, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: złapałam Pana Boga za nogi
Wiem co to oznacza, szukam zgrabnej opcji tłumaczenia. Póki co mam 'I felt on cloud nine' ale to jest bardziej passive bliss; a ja bym bardziej proactive chciała -- ideas?
magdadh
United Kingdom
English translation:happy as a flea in a doghouse, like one happy camper
Explanation:
2 commonly used options in the USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2015-06-17 10:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was floating on air, I was on top of the world
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4happy as a flea in a doghouse, like one happy camper
Darius Saczuk
3 +1I touched the edge of heaven/I attained Nirvana/I reached a state of pure joy/I felt kissed by heave
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3extremely lucky
George BuLah (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happy as a flea in a doghouse, like one happy camper


Explanation:
2 commonly used options in the USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2015-06-17 10:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was floating on air, I was on top of the world

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I touched the edge of heaven/I attained Nirvana/I reached a state of pure joy/I felt kissed by heave


Explanation:
Just a few.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairee
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, clairee.

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extremely lucky


Explanation:
propozycja

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search