Wejść komuś na ambicję

English translation: to spur his/her ambition

12:34 Jul 20, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: Wejść komuś na ambicję
Pot. ktoś zmusił kogoś do zrobienia czegoś, odwołując się do jego poczucia własnej wartości
AnnaOn
United Kingdom
English translation:to spur his/her ambition
Explanation:
The prophecies of the witches and his wife's taunts served to spur his ambition - http://learnhub.org/english-diplomas/english-language-and-li...

--------

Even these minor opportunities were such as to spur his ambition, and he devoted himself assiduously to study at night, with candle light - https://goo.gl/JVRyRY

--------

We grew impatient, and tried to spur her ambition - https://goo.gl/UrvfnU
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
This seems the most appropriate, thank you. I have also found 'to goad one's ambition'? It's more colloquial therefore more accurate considering the original phrase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4appeal to sb.'s ambition
Darius Saczuk
3play to someone's ego/feed someone's ego
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3to spur his/her ambition
geopiet
3challenge sb
wikg
3to dare someone/somebody
geopiet


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
challenge sb


Explanation:
Pewnie nie w każdym kontekście, ale w niektórych powinno działać :)

wikg
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to dare someone/somebody


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeal to sb.'s ambition


Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2015-07-20 13:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Repent of Selfish Ambition | Things That Are Above
WordPress.com › thingsthatareabove › re...
Mobile-friendly - May 20, 2010 - And after Satan fell from heaven, he appealed to Eve's selfish ambition to be “like God.” We Christians ...

War: Its Real Cause - Rainbowbody.net
www.rainbowbody.net › Ongwhehonwhe
He appealed to their ambition to rule the world (which underlies the unilateral and hegemonic actions with or without ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to spur his/her ambition


Explanation:
The prophecies of the witches and his wife's taunts served to spur his ambition - http://learnhub.org/english-diplomas/english-language-and-li...

--------

Even these minor opportunities were such as to spur his ambition, and he devoted himself assiduously to study at night, with candle light - https://goo.gl/JVRyRY

--------

We grew impatient, and tried to spur her ambition - https://goo.gl/UrvfnU

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
This seems the most appropriate, thank you. I have also found 'to goad one's ambition'? It's more colloquial therefore more accurate considering the original phrase.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
play to someone's ego/feed someone's ego


Explanation:
could work in the right context

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search