Uszczelnienie durszlaka

English translation: tightening up money leaks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Uszczelnienie durszlaka
English translation:tightening up money leaks
Entered by: Jarosław Bartkowiak

20:35 Sep 22, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: Uszczelnienie durszlaka
Uszczelnienie durszlaka wydatków w skali makro i w skali resortowej
Portable
tightening up money leaks
Explanation:
Tak to tu widzę.
Selected response from:

Jarosław Bartkowiak
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję Panu & dziękuję wszystkim pozostałym za propozycje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plugging the spending holes/leaks
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 +1tightening the screws (on spending, expenses,...)
Darius Saczuk
4 +1clamping down on spending
Tomasz Poplawski
4tightening up money leaks
Jarosław Bartkowiak
3tightening financial controls
geopiet


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tightening up money leaks


Explanation:
Tak to tu widzę.


Example sentence(s):
  • While extremely useful, sometimes the smarter choice is to focus on saving on big purchases and tightening up money leaks instead.
  • China Cracks Down on Money Leaking Out of Its Borders

    Reference: http://money.usnews.com/money/the-frugal-shopper/2015/01/13/...
    Reference: http://www.wsj.com/articles/china-cracks-down-on-money-leaki...
Jarosław Bartkowiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję Panu & dziękuję wszystkim pozostałym za propozycje.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uszczelnienie durszlaka wydatków
clamping down on spending


Explanation:
To chyba bliższe oryginału, kontekstowo

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tightening the screws (on spending, expenses,...)


Explanation:
My option

Financial World (PDF) - Carmichael Capital, Inc.
carmichaelcapital.net/pdf/Carmichael_Capital_FW.pdf
Now Tandem is tightening the screws on expenses. It has instituted a hiring freeze, halted salary hikes until the sum- mer, eliminated incentive programs and...

The Stock Market Is On A Collision Course With Economies ...
www.forbes.com/.../the-stock-market-is-on-a-collision-cours...
Forbes
Jun 25, 2013 - Operating expenses: Management has been tightening the screws to operating expenses over the past four years even more than they usually ...

The Heavy Burden of ObamaCare — The Patriot Post
patriotpost.us/digests/15513
Nov 16, 2012 - ... Obama can't tighten the screws on spending now even if he wanted to. His plan is to use political capital earned from the election and to rely...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lilian.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plugging the spending holes/leaks


Explanation:
Plug those spending holes
http://www.chrisstaples.com/plug-those-spending-holes/
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Plug those spending holes and watch your savings grow
http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/plug-those-spending-hole...
ccccccccccccccccccccc

Plugging the Spending Leaks
http://www.enterprisecommunity.com/resources/ResourceDetails...
cccccccccccccccccccc

Plugging the spending leaks by maximising local procurement ensures that post-disaster resources re-circulate within the local economy, rather than leaking ...
https://books.google.com/books?id=qU1y8kfkEkAC&pg=PA26&lpg=P...
cccccccccccccccccc

'We'll take a look at plugging the spending leaks,'' said Bonnie Poe, director of education for the counseling service in Central Florida.
http://articles.orlandosentinel.com/1989-02-22/business/8902...
ccccccccccccccccccc

This makes it a family affair and the household cooperates more on planning their spending and setting goals. Plugging the spending leaks.
http://nadeosa.org.za/system/files/9883/assets/9888/20111026...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: leaks.
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Lilian.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tightening financial controls


Explanation:
over spending ...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search