z kolei

English translation: in turn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:z kolei
English translation:in turn
Entered by: literary

17:32 Dec 30, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: z kolei
Pomagałem choremu koledze. Gdy ja zachorowałem, to z kolei on pomagał mnie.
"in turn" nie chce mieć tego znaczenia.
literary
When I was/got sick, he (in turn) helped me.
Explanation:
In turn jest Ok. Można pominąć bez bólu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2015-12-30 17:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giving In - Surrender Trilogy #2 - Maya Banks Page 0 ...
www.onenovels.com/giving-surrender-trilogy-2-maya-banks?pag...
When he started working, he in turn helped me through college.” “And you call yourself weak,” Jensen said in bewilderment. “How could you ever think so?

How to Ask for What You Want and Get It! - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0987159801
Lucille Orr, ‎John Rich - 2012 - ‎Business & Economics
You see, by helping Robert achieve his goals, he in turn helped me to find what I was searching for. I've gained so much seeing him enthusiastically preparing.

Complete Start-to-Finish Law School Admissions Guide
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1937707350
Jeremy Shinewald - 2012 - ‎Study Aids
He was one of my first JD clients, and while I helped him gain acceptance to his target school, he in turn helped me understand an important truth. It was not my ...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4When I was/got sick, he (in turn) helped me.
Darius Saczuk
3 +4then he returned the favor
geopiet
4 -1on the other hand
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
When I was/got sick, he (in turn) helped me.


Explanation:
In turn jest Ok. Można pominąć bez bólu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2015-12-30 17:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giving In - Surrender Trilogy #2 - Maya Banks Page 0 ...
www.onenovels.com/giving-surrender-trilogy-2-maya-banks?pag...
When he started working, he in turn helped me through college.” “And you call yourself weak,” Jensen said in bewilderment. “How could you ever think so?

How to Ask for What You Want and Get It! - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0987159801
Lucille Orr, ‎John Rich - 2012 - ‎Business & Economics
You see, by helping Robert achieve his goals, he in turn helped me to find what I was searching for. I've gained so much seeing him enthusiastically preparing.

Complete Start-to-Finish Law School Admissions Guide
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1937707350
Jeremy Shinewald - 2012 - ‎Study Aids
He was one of my first JD clients, and while I helped him gain acceptance to his target school, he in turn helped me understand an important truth. It was not my ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Ściebura
4 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Marcin.

agree  LilianNekipelov
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lilian.

agree  Jacek Konopka
20 hrs
  -> Kind thanks, Jacku.

agree  mikewaw: pomijając in turn można też dać to w trochę dłuższej wersji np. and when I got sick, he nursed me back to health.
8 days
  -> Yup. Thanks, Mike.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on the other hand


Explanation:
On the other hand, when I got ill/sick etc.

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  LilianNekipelov: absolutely not, a totally different meaning. Z inner strong,, punktu widzenia.
13 hrs
  -> You are probably right, but I could still argue. "Z drugiej strony" = conversely, by contrast, reciprocally. (the activity is the same, but the person IS different). Also, I heard it used in this meaning by native speakers. They could be wrong, though.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
z kolei [on pomagał mnie]
then he returned the favor


Explanation:
return the favor
to do a good deed for someone who has done a good deed for you.

You helped me last week, so I'll return the favor and help you this week. There is no point in helping Bill He'll never return the favor. - http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/return the favor



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: I got the language pairings wrong, but I was shooting for returned the favor - odwzajemnił się.
58 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  LilianNekipelov: or helped me.
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jacek Konopka
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  TranslateThis
15 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search