sadełko

English translation: excess fat

16:26 Mar 16, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: sadełko
Artykuł dotyczy ogólnie dyskursu i jako przykład użycia potocznych wyrażeń pojawia się coś takiego:

"Osoba udzielająca wywiadu: Ja też patrzyłam, czy banki słusznie rezerwy celowe składają, czy nie, tak wysokie, no to może być to za duże sadełko, tak jak dla każdej innej firmy."

Czy jest w bankowości może odpowiednik tego wyrażenia po angielsku?

M
maciejm
Poland
English translation:excess fat
Explanation:
This might be easily understood

Layoffs loom as BMO profits shrivel | Toronto Star
www.thestar.com/.../layoffs_loom_as_bmo_profits_shrivel....
Toronto Star
May 27, 2009 - Other banks, however, have also signalled intentions to rein in costs despite ... said banks are eager to trim excess "fat" during the recession.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-03-16 16:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

libaba Group Holding Ltd (NYSE:BABA) Has a Lot to Gain ...
learnbonds.com/.../alibaba-group-holding-ltd-baba-has-a-lot-to-gain-by-...
Mar 4, 2016 - But the main issue isn't about how it will trim excess fat and sell ... Alibaba not only recently entered into talks with banks for a possible $4 ...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1excess fat
Darius Saczuk
3excessive padding
Tomasz Poplawski
3financial cushion
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excess fat


Explanation:
This might be easily understood

Layoffs loom as BMO profits shrivel | Toronto Star
www.thestar.com/.../layoffs_loom_as_bmo_profits_shrivel....
Toronto Star
May 27, 2009 - Other banks, however, have also signalled intentions to rein in costs despite ... said banks are eager to trim excess "fat" during the recession.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-03-16 16:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

libaba Group Holding Ltd (NYSE:BABA) Has a Lot to Gain ...
learnbonds.com/.../alibaba-group-holding-ltd-baba-has-a-lot-to-gain-by-...
Mar 4, 2016 - But the main issue isn't about how it will trim excess fat and sell ... Alibaba not only recently entered into talks with banks for a possible $4 ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Always glad to chew the fat with you. Looks like the answer must be edible.
2 hrs
  -> I think it could be a generic term for any excess amount of money. Thanks for shooting the breeze with us today, Frank.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial cushion


Explanation:
this regards a financial cushion/reserve

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excessive padding


Explanation:
W podanych przez Darka przykładach chodzi raczej o redundantne środki, których łatwo się pozbyć, kiedy przychodzi kryzys i konieczność cięcia kosztów opeacyjnych.

"Rezerwy celowe" to trochę co innego, stąd propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-03-16 16:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W czasie, kiedy pisałem odpowiedź, pojawiła się propozycja MacroJanusa, która również wydaje mi się trafna

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search