na gruncie

English translation: through the prism of, across

18:21 Mar 23, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: na gruncie
W tym zdaniu:

,,Pojęcie współczucia rozpatrywane było przez lata na gruncie wielu dyscyplin: teologii, filozofii, psychologii i antropologii.''

Z góry dziękuję
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
English translation:through the prism of, across
Explanation:
2 options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-03-23 18:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bard College | Historical Studies Program
historicalstudies.bard.edu
The Historical Studies program encourages students to examine history through the prism of other relevant disciplines ...
Bard Program | Academic Programs | Historical Studies
www.bard.edu › programs › details
Mobile-friendly - The program encourages students to examine history through the prism of other relevant disciplines (sociology, ...
Religious Studies Major | Saint Joseph's ...
Saint Joseph's University › majors › religi...
Studying religion through the prism of multiple disciplines – history, philosophy, psychology, sociology and political ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-03-23 19:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boredom, Contemplation, and Liberation - College of Education ...
ojs.ed.uiuc.edu/index.php/pes/article/viewFile/4040/1352
boredom is analyzed across multiple disciplines, most notably philosophy, psychology, sociology, and education. Their analysis though only briefly explores the

Inside/Out: The Geography of Gendered Space | Radcliffe Institute ...
https://www.radcliffe.harvard.edu/.../insideout-geography-ge...
‎Mar 8, 2010 ... Although gendered space can be analyzed across many disciplines, from architecture to anthropology, feminist scholar Kerstin Shands boils it
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3from the perspective of
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3through the prism of, across
Darius Saczuk
3within the realm
Tomasz Poplawski
2in the context of
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within the realm


Explanation:
Alternatywa wobec dobrej propozycji Darka

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through the prism of, across


Explanation:
2 options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-03-23 18:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bard College | Historical Studies Program
historicalstudies.bard.edu
The Historical Studies program encourages students to examine history through the prism of other relevant disciplines ...
Bard Program | Academic Programs | Historical Studies
www.bard.edu › programs › details
Mobile-friendly - The program encourages students to examine history through the prism of other relevant disciplines (sociology, ...
Religious Studies Major | Saint Joseph's ...
Saint Joseph's University › majors › religi...
Studying religion through the prism of multiple disciplines – history, philosophy, psychology, sociology and political ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-03-23 19:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boredom, Contemplation, and Liberation - College of Education ...
ojs.ed.uiuc.edu/index.php/pes/article/viewFile/4040/1352
boredom is analyzed across multiple disciplines, most notably philosophy, psychology, sociology, and education. Their analysis though only briefly explores the

Inside/Out: The Geography of Gendered Space | Radcliffe Institute ...
https://www.radcliffe.harvard.edu/.../insideout-geography-ge...
‎Mar 8, 2010 ... Although gendered space can be analyzed across many disciplines, from architecture to anthropology, feminist scholar Kerstin Shands boils it

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the perspective of


Explanation:
IMO

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in the context of


Explanation:
Buddhism, Compassion, Empathy, and Altruism.

In the context of Buddhist philosophy, the two previously discussed outcomes of empowerment enhance the ability of the practitioner to feel compassion, to empathize with others, and to act in an altruistic fashion - In the context of Buddhist philosophy, the two previously discussed outcomes of
empowerment enhance the ability of the practitioner to feel compassion, to empathize
with others, and to act in an altruistic fashion - page 44

----------

For example, if we’re thinking theologically about compassion in the context of public theology, we’re thinking of how our understanding of compassion might be offered in distinctive and constructive ways in order to enrich wider society, to help restrain evil and violence, and promote the building of communities of reconciliation - http://knoxcentre.ac.nz/wp-content/uploads/2012/11/2015-KCML... - page 10

------

Transpersonal psychology was the first field to examine mindfulness meditation, and other Eastern spiritual practices such as yoga and compassion meditation, in the context of psychology. - http://goo.gl/YQx5uX - page 5

-------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search