zaglądać komuś do garnka

English translation: pry into people\'s lives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zaglądać komuś do garnka
English translation:pry into people\'s lives
Entered by: Monika Marczak

02:44 May 13, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / powiedzenie
Polish term or phrase: zaglądać komuś do garnka
Witam,
Czy jest angielski odpowiednik, czy trzeba wytłumaczyć? Jakoś mi żaden odpowiednik nie przychodzi na myśl.
Dziękuję!
Monika
Monika Marczak
pry into people's lives
Explanation:
option
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, again, MacroJanus :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to sneak peek into celebrities' daily lives
geopiet
3 +1pry into people's lives
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pry into people's lives


Explanation:
option

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you, again, MacroJanus :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Pozdrawiam serdecznie.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to sneak peek into celebrities' daily lives


Explanation:
It's a reality show that gives viewers a sneak peek into celebrities' daily lives and the very business of making stars. - http://www.kdramastars.com/articles/12048/20131112/reality-s...

---------

Twitter allows us a sneak peek into celebrities lives more than ever. Follow them for a bit and see what types of things they post

------

Offering a sneak peek into celebrities' lives sounds like a gold mine.

-------

Lifestyles of the rich and famous look out; there's a new sneak peek into celebrities lives, and sometimes it's downright scary how opulent, or dingy their homes

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdadh
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search