odzyskać blask

English translation: regain one's luster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odzyskać blask
English translation:regain one's luster
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

17:23 Aug 14, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: odzyskać blask
Wojska rakietowe odzyskują swój dawny blask - będą otrzymywać coraz to lepsze wyposażenie, sprzęt w który są wyposażone będzie modernizowany
izabela28
regain one's luster, regain one's glory days
Explanation:
Why Beaten-Down Palladium Could Regain Its Luster - Barron's
www.barrons.com › articles › why-pallad...
Mobile-friendly - Sep 26, 2015 - If U.S. car sales remain strong, and China's economy recovers, the metal could hit $975 an ounce in ...

Three Reasons Tiffany Won't Regain Its Luster Any Time Soon - Stocks to Watch ...
www.barrons.com › BL-SWB-43182
Mobile-friendly - May 16, 2016 - Last week, Tiffany (TIF) CFO Ralph Nicoletti left the luxury retailer for Newell Brands (NWL).

5 questions for Apple to answer at WWDC | InfoWorld
InfoWorld › article › ios › 5-questions-f...
Mobile-friendly - Jun 13, 2016 - Navigating a field of uncertainty and doubt questions. Apple's dilemma: How to regain its glory days.

Nike Struggling to Regain Its Glory Days ...
Wall Street Journal › articles
Mobile-friendly - Nike Struggling to Regain Its Glory Days. By. Spencer Jakab. Updated Dec. 19, 2012 9:10 p.m.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4regain one's luster, regain one's glory days
Darius Saczuk
3to experience comeback
geopiet
3recover their former splendor
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recover their former splendor


Explanation:
The grounds and gardens were designed in the 19th century by the famous landscape artist Lebreton. These have now recovered their former splendour thanks to the Bordeaux architect Anouck Debarre.
http://eng.andrelurton.com/Our-Chateaux/Chateau-Couhins-Lurt...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

For this reason, and so that the stand could recover its former splendour and utility, we thought of creating an exterior structure that would cover it and protect it.
http://www.lopezdeheredia.com/english/arquitectura/frasca.ht...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
.. cloister, galleries, cellars, and coffered ceilings have recovered their former splendour.

http://www.aragon.es/portal/site/GobiernoAragon/menuitem.6ec...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

The Inn looks wonderful and you have done a great job recovering it to its former splendor.
http://www.turtlenestinn.com/old/inns-travel-G0105.htm
cccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to experience comeback


Explanation:
rockets and missiles troops/units are experiencing (a) comeback nowadays ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regain one's luster, regain one's glory days


Explanation:
Why Beaten-Down Palladium Could Regain Its Luster - Barron's
www.barrons.com › articles › why-pallad...
Mobile-friendly - Sep 26, 2015 - If U.S. car sales remain strong, and China's economy recovers, the metal could hit $975 an ounce in ...

Three Reasons Tiffany Won't Regain Its Luster Any Time Soon - Stocks to Watch ...
www.barrons.com › BL-SWB-43182
Mobile-friendly - May 16, 2016 - Last week, Tiffany (TIF) CFO Ralph Nicoletti left the luxury retailer for Newell Brands (NWL).

5 questions for Apple to answer at WWDC | InfoWorld
InfoWorld › article › ios › 5-questions-f...
Mobile-friendly - Jun 13, 2016 - Navigating a field of uncertainty and doubt questions. Apple's dilemma: How to regain its glory days.

Nike Struggling to Regain Its Glory Days ...
Wall Street Journal › articles
Mobile-friendly - Nike Struggling to Regain Its Glory Days. By. Spencer Jakab. Updated Dec. 19, 2012 9:10 p.m.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search