kotłuje się jak w garnku

English translation: teeming with chaotic activity

10:49 Sep 10, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: kotłuje się jak w garnku
szukam angielskiego odpowiednika który oddał by podobne wrażenie jak fraza w pytaniu.
dreamscar
Poland
English translation:teeming with chaotic activity
Explanation:
the camp was;

teeming with chaotic human activity

was surcharged with rowdiness

was abuzz with activity

was bustling with activity

was bristling with activity

was swarming with activity

was bursting with activity

was a chaotic hive of activity
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
thanks for help guys - used '... bustling with disorganized activity...'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3teeming with chaotic activity
geopiet
3it's a jumble out there//all is aboil/ helter-skelter/there is lots of commotion/all is in disarray
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1bubbling like a cauldron
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bubbling like a cauldron


Explanation:
jeśli to o to chodzi ...

-------

Hasło          Definicje hasła

bulgotać         kotłować się w garnku
burzyć            kotłować się w garnku
gotować         kotłować się w garnku
gulgotać         kotłować się w garnku
kipieć            kotłować się w garnku
perkotać         kotłować się w garnku
pyrkotać         kotłować się w garnku
wrzeć              kotłować się w garnku

http://krzyzowka.net/haslo-do-krzyzowki/kotłować się w garnk...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's a jumble out there//all is aboil/ helter-skelter/there is lots of commotion/all is in disarray


Explanation:
A few choice words.
"It's a jumble out there" brings to mind "it is a jungle out there."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-09-10 13:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the camp was a beehive of buzzing activity

a helter-skelter of frantic activity

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teeming with chaotic activity


Explanation:
the camp was;

teeming with chaotic human activity

was surcharged with rowdiness

was abuzz with activity

was bustling with activity

was bristling with activity

was swarming with activity

was bursting with activity

was a chaotic hive of activity


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
thanks for help guys - used '... bustling with disorganized activity...'




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search