ucho prezesa

English translation: The (Boss\'s) Sidekick, The (Chairman\'s) Top Aide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ucho prezesa
English translation:The (Boss\'s) Sidekick, The (Chairman\'s) Top Aide
Entered by: dorro

12:52 Jan 16, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: ucho prezesa
jak po ang wyrazić powiedzenie. wyrażenie : ucho prezesa, mając na myśli najbliższą, zaufaną osobę szefa?
dorro
The (Boss's) Sidekick, The (Chairman's) Top Aide
Explanation:
My option
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
dziękuje za tłumaczenie; sidekick wydaje się najbardziej nieformalne i o to chodzi, pozdr
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Boss' right-hand man
hemik
3 +2president's confidant/e, trusted advisor, person who has the presiden't ear
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1The (Boss's) Sidekick, The (Chairman's) Top Aide
Darius Saczuk
3(into) the chairman's ear
mike23
3boss's/chief's MTA (most trusted advisor)
geopiet
3President's confidant(e)
An-Ja


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Boss' right-hand man


Explanation:
kolejna propozycja

hemik
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk
1 hr

agree  magdadh
2 hrs

agree  Kamila Sławińska
3 days 12 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
President's confidant(e)


Explanation:
W zależności od zamierzonego odcienia znaczeniowego autora wypowiedzi:

powiernik, zausznik = confidant, confidante(http://www.thefreedictionary.com/confidant)
zausznik daw. «czyjś powiernik, potajemnie dostarczający różnych informacji»

a person who has the President's ear; to have one's ear
If someone has the ear of an important and powerful person, that person is willing to listen to their ideas.
He's a powerful industrialist who has the President's ear.

donosiciel, plotkarz = talebearer (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/talebearer)

pochlebca = sycophant (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sycophant)

An-Ja
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
president's confidant/e, trusted advisor, person who has the presiden't ear


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-01-16 16:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a person with whom one shares a secret or private matter, trusting them not to repeat it to others.
https://www.google.com/search?num=100&espv=2&q=confidant def...
cccccccccccccccccccc

confidante; especially : one who is a woman
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/confidante
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Dariuszu.

agree  magdadh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, magdah. You have my ear. Actually, for you, I am all ears.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The (Boss's) Sidekick, The (Chairman's) Top Aide


Explanation:
My option

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
dziękuje za tłumaczenie; sidekick wydaje się najbardziej nieformalne i o to chodzi, pozdr

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: I would listen to such a person.
2 mins
  -> ;-). Thank you, Frank.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boss's/chief's MTA (most trusted advisor)


Explanation:
MTA (most trusted advisor)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2017-01-21 10:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The role of the trusted and most loyal adviser has been a crucial one to family concerns throughout the ages. During the Korean Joseon Dynasty, Kim Cheo-Seon, a eunuch, advised successive kings wisely. Sir Francis Walsingham, Principal Secretary to Queen Elizabeth I of England, is remembered still by history as a powerful adviser unwavering in his loyalty to the throne. Popular culture portrayed the role dramatically in the film The Godfather in which the character Tom Hagen serves as consigliere to the Corleone family’s underworld empire.

Many family-controlled firms (FCFs) benefit from the professional and personal advice of someone outside of the family. That person, through a mix of trust, integrity, respect and experience, is accepted within the family’s inner circle and becomes their most confidential adviser and counsellor. It is a role I have designated as the Most Trusted Adviser (MTA).

The MTA differs from other types of advice provider. Theirs is often a hidden role that many people do not know exists. The MTA is privy to the most confidential of information pertaining to both the family and the business. I use the term to refer to someone who usually advises to one family only on both business and family matters, and who is often employed full-time by that family.

https://discovery.rsm.nl/articles/detail/36-trusted-advisers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2017-01-21 10:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... what do MTAs do, how do they do it, and how do they add value to their firms?

Right to be heard
“I can’t have the situation where my advisor says “I’m right, damn it all, I’m right.” There can’t be trust if egos start getting in the way.” ~

Owner
The role of the MTA is to “direct the attention” of the CEO, says Strike, and this requires a strong voice. “Most trusted advisors must be true to their values, absolutely trustworthy, and have the family’s best interests at heart. They need to be selfaware, but without a strong ego or need to win.”

An MTA also needs “weight” to gain the right to be heard.
Weight is a combination of expertise and experience. “MTAs have a depth of competency and a breadth of knowledge,” says Strike. “As one of the owners said about his MTA: ‘He ain’t God but nobody has a head like him.’”

A good soldier
“If they’ve heard and understood you, but they still make a decision that’s contrary to what you feel is right, you have to be prepared to go with whatever they decide and make it work. You have to be a good soldier.” ~ MTA

An MTA needs to understand his or her role in relation to others and to the group as a whole, says Strike. “He also understands that the decision belongs to the decision-maker.
Once the decision has been made, he has to commit to that decision.”

https://www.ivey.uwo.ca/cmsmedia/314637/Spring 2009.pdf - page 4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2017-01-21 10:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With little experience, and against all predictions to the contrary, Kushner had managed Trump’s way to the White House, and was now poised to be his most trusted adviser and enforcer in the West Wing. This left many of the staid business leaders in the audience confused about whether Kushner really shared their values and worldview — indeed, whether he had ever really belonged to their world at all. - http://nymag.com/daily/intelligencer/2017/01/jared-kushner-t...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(into) the chairman's ear


Explanation:
Into/in the chairman's ear
whispered in the chairman's ear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 days (2017-02-05 15:59:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

W wywiadzie sam Górski mówi o tym, że każdy chce być jak najbliżej ucha prezesa. Nie chodzi o osobę zaufaną prezesa, ale zwyczajnie o ucho samego prezesa, czy szerzej o to aby prezes wysłuchał dana osobę, aby móc być blisko ucha prezesa po to, aby móc do niego mówić i być wysłuchanym.
---

Zamiast Mariusza na Nowogrodzkiej rezyduje Joachim, chciałem przypomnieć.

No tak, ale mi się skleił jakoś pan Mariusz właśnie z prezesem. Był zawsze taki obrazek z Sejmu, że oni siedzą w pierwszej ławie i ten mu coś mówi do ucha albo coś mu sufluje.
http://www.rmf24.pl/tylko-w-rmf24/poranna-rozmowa/news-rober...

https://www.google.pl/#q="najbliżej ucha prezesa"

Nie od dziś wiadomo, że wszystkie najważniejsze decyzje państwowe zapadają w biurze prezesa Jarosława Kaczyńskiego (68 l.) przy ul. Nowogrodzkiej. To dlatego tam przed każdym sejmowym posiedzeniem pielgrzymują najważniejsi politycy PiS. Każdy z nich walczy o to, by być jak najbliżej ucha prezesa.
http://www.se.pl/wiadomosci/polityka/kolejka-do-ucha-prezesa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 days (2017-02-05 16:13:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Option 2:
whisper/whispering/speaking into the chairman's ear

The series, called “Ucho Prezesa” (“The Chairman’s Ear”) pokes fun at the ruling PiS party, which came to power in Poland in late 2015. It is mainly set in the office of the party’s chairman, who receives various visitors, including ministers, the head of the public TV broadcaster and the country’s president.
http://www.redaktorext.polskieradio.pl/1/11/Artykul/289454,G...

http://drinly.com/trend/ucho-prezesa-odc-2-zarzadzanie-przez...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 days (2017-02-05 22:42:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wersja najkrótsza i najprostsza: The Chairman’s Ear

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search