kryć

English translation: captures

20:06 Jan 26, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: kryć
W tym kontekście:
''Tytuł to metajęzykowy, syntetyczny komunikat streszczający a zarazem reklamujący tekst. W dzisiejszym świecie, w którym wszystko (lub prawie wszystko) jest na sprzedaż, tytuł staje się wymownym „opakowaniem” tekstu. Jerzy Bralczyk poświęcił temu zagadnieniu kilkudziesięciostronicową publikację. Jej wymowny tytuł – Język na sprzedaż (2004) – kryje wieloaspektową i wielopłaszczyznową analizę mikroaktów komunikacyjnych , czyli sloganów reklamowych.''

Nie mogę znaleźć sensownej kolokacji ,,tytuł kryje''.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
English translation:captures
Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2017-01-26 20:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: ENCAPSULATES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2017-01-26 20:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paul Auster and the Influence of Maurice ...
https://books.google.com › books
Maria Laura Arce - 2016 - ‎Literary Criticism
As Mark Brown states, “The title encapsulates the operation of chance in this novel. It also captures the way coincidence and .
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2captures
Darius Saczuk
3subsume
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3embraces, bonds
geopiet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
captures


Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2017-01-26 20:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: ENCAPSULATES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2017-01-26 20:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paul Auster and the Influence of Maurice ...
https://books.google.com › books
Maria Laura Arce - 2016 - ‎Literary Criticism
As Mark Brown states, “The title encapsulates the operation of chance in this novel. It also captures the way coincidence and .

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marquis: może też być covers.....i wiele innych synonimów :-)
25 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you, Marquis.

agree  VirtualKat: I was also thinking 'covers.'
5 hrs
  -> Yes. Thank you, VirtualKat.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embraces, bonds


Explanation:
The title “Ground” embraces the many meanings of the word as both noun and verb. - https://www.pomona.edu/museum/exhibitions/2016/rose-b-simpso...

--------

“Transparent Opacity” by Arik Levy is an homage to the diversity of crystal. The title of this work already embraces both of its apparently contradictory aspects: its transparency and its impenetrability. - https://kristallwelten.swarovski.com/Content.Node/wattens/Ar...

-----------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsume


Explanation:

Definition of subsume
subsumed; subsuming
transitive verb
: to include or place within something larger or more comprehensive : encompass as a subordinate or component element <red, green, and yellow are subsumed under the term “color”>
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/subsume
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

to consider or include (an idea, term, proposition, etc.) as part of a more comprehensive one.
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/subsume
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

To classify or include in a more comprehensive category or under a general principle: "When late eighteenth-century Americans spoke of politics, they referred to a broad set of principles that they subsumed under the heading of republicanism" (Eric Foner).
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/subsume

ccccccccccccc
Use in the sentence:
Its expressive title - The Language For Sale - subsumes a multi-faceted and multi-planar analysis of cummunication micro-acts.


ccccccccccc

Examples:
This title subsumes nine canons. In corpus order they are: Apostolic 6, 20, 44, 81, 83; Nicaea 17; Laodicea 4; Chalcedon 3, 7—and so they are listed (more o

https://books.google.com/books?id=Wu1QBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA239&lpg=...
ccccccccc
In no way does this collection purport to be a comprehensive or balanced coverage of the wide range of issues subsumed within the title
https://books.google.com/books?id=ZDlD9IVsX-wC&pg=PR7&lpg=PR...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

In terms of ethnolinguistic identity, the title 'Phowa' subsumes three languages
https://books.google.com/books?id=AMUHAqCwuG8C&pg=PA227&lpg=...

ccccccc
In no case does the title subsume everything there is to be said in the .
https://books.google.com/books?id=CLjh8ynKYgkC&pg=PA24&lpg=P...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

activities and discussion subsumed under the title of the book and briefly sketched
https://www.cambridge.org/core/journals/american-political-s...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search