Z gówna bicza nie ukręcisz

English translation: Can't make miracles happen./Can't make something out of nothing.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Z gówna bicza nie ukręcisz
English translation:Can't make miracles happen./Can't make something out of nothing.
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

17:59 Feb 25, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: Z gówna bicza nie ukręcisz
Przepraszam za wulgaryzm, szukam angielskiego odpowiednika, niekoniecznie wulgarnego, dziękuję.
mpoho
Poland
Can't make miracles happen./Can't make something out of nothing.
Explanation:
Based on the provided context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2017-02-25 18:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customers don't just grow on trees
customers don't come out of thin air
customers do not fall out of a clear blue sky
can't create customers out of thin air
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Can't make miracles happen./Can't make something out of nothing.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2you can't sell if no one's buying
geopiet
2too many sellers and not enough customers
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Can't make miracles happen./Can't make something out of nothing.


Explanation:
Based on the provided context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2017-02-25 18:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customers don't just grow on trees
customers don't come out of thin air
customers do not fall out of a clear blue sky
can't create customers out of thin air


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is really nice, thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VirtualKat: I'm with "can't make something out of nothing".
4 mins
  -> Dziękuję VirtualKat. Pozdrawiam serdecznie.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
too many sellers and not enough customers


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-02-26 01:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

too many peddlers / vendors ...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
you can't sell if no one's buying


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search