obejść się smakiem

English translation: had to leave empty handed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:musieli obejść się smakiem
English translation:had to leave empty handed
Entered by: mike23

23:08 Dec 7, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: obejść się smakiem
Tekst jest o rozgrywkach sportowych, przegrani musieli obejść się smakiem.
PJ999
Poland
had to leave empty handed
Explanation:
had to leave empty handed - musieli odejść z pustymi rękoma/z kwitkiem

Nie jest to dokładnie ten idiom (obejść się smakiem), ale dość dobrze oddaje jego sens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2017-12-09 13:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mamy wrażenie, że coś się chciało osiągnąć, miało się na to ochotę, ale nie udało się i trzeba się z tym pogodzić.
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the losing team had to satisfy themselves with giving their best effort/was thwarted in their effort
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +1had to leave empty handed
mike23
3mourning the dashed hopes and dreams
geopiet
3they had to settle for defeat
Michal Czarniecki
3had to go home with a bitter taste in their mouths
Darius Saczuk
3left with a bad taste in their mouths
VirtualKat
2suck it up and get over it
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
had to go home with a bitter taste in their mouths


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-12-07 23:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Niners Nation - 49ers vs. Seahawks, NFL Playoffs 2014: Full game ...
https://www.ninersnation.com/rss/stream/5088509
Jan 19, 2014 - The winner advances to Super Bowl XLVIII, the loser goes home with a bitter taste in their mouth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-12-07 23:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everton 2-0 West Ham: Bilic - Hammers defeat leaves 'bitter taste' - BBC
www.bbc.com/sport/football/37817989
West Ham manger Slaven Bilic says his side's 2-0 defeat at Everton leaves a "bitter taste" as he felt his team started well and were undone by "sloppiness"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-12-07 23:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: THE LOSER(S) HAS THEIR HOPES DASHED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2017-12-07 23:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*HAD

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
left with a bad taste in their mouths


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/leave+a+bad+taste+in+mou...
VirtualKat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suck it up and get over it


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they had to settle for defeat


Explanation:
Taka propozycja


    Reference: http://https://www.google.pl/search?num=30&safe=off&client=f...
Michal Czarniecki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the losing team had to satisfy themselves with giving their best effort/was thwarted in their effort


Explanation:

OBEJŚĆ SIĘ SMAKIEM Słownik: Słownik frazeologiczny

nie uzyskać czegoś, na co miało się ochotę, zadowolić się chęcią na coś : Za późno zgłosiłem się do biura podróży i nie było już wolnych miejsc na wycieczkę do Paryża. Musiałem obejść się smakiem.

http://www.edupedia.pl/words/index/show/475606_slownik_fraze...

nie osiągnąć tego, czego się pragnie, stracić możliwość zaspokojenia swoich pragnień, chęci, zrealizowania czegoś
http://sciaga.pl/slowniki-tematyczne/18084/obejsc-sie-smakie...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2017-12-09 13:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccc
cccccccccccccccccc

Druga opcja, która jest bliższa idiomu angielskiego

the losing team left having almost tasted victory

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: I think these are close to the feel of the original phrase.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Yes, as there appears to be no direct equivalent in English.

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
musieli obejść się smakiem
had to leave empty handed


Explanation:
had to leave empty handed - musieli odejść z pustymi rękoma/z kwitkiem

Nie jest to dokładnie ten idiom (obejść się smakiem), ale dość dobrze oddaje jego sens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2017-12-09 13:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mamy wrażenie, że coś się chciało osiągnąć, miało się na to ochotę, ale nie udało się i trzeba się z tym pogodzić.

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: We also say, "close, but no cigar."//I am happy to share the stage with you. Have a super Sunday! //There is a lot of such picturesque talk/banter among folks in the US.
40 mins
  -> Yes. I like these US phrases. I'll be happy to come second this time. Thanks Frank. / True, Frank. There is something unique about the US accent. Enjoy the weekend!

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mourning the dashed hopes and dreams


Explanation:
swallow their dreams

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search