układanka

English translation: puzzle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:układanka
English translation:puzzle
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

00:00 Jan 15, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / powiedzenie
Polish term or phrase: układanka
Układanka na Bliskim Wschodzie skomplikowała się jeszcze bardziej. Co sąsiedzi mogą zrobić z niepodległym Kurdystanem?

http://wiadomosci.dziennik.pl/swiat/artykuly/559292,kurdysta...


Rozsypuje się układanka Tuska na Śląsku?
https://wpolityce.pl/polityka/210325-rozsypuje-sie-ukladanka...
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
puzzle
Explanation:
Four key pieces to the Middle East puzzle | Bob Rogers
BobRogers.me › me › 2017/06/19
from bobrogers.me
Jun 19, 2017 · But if you understand these four key pieces above, you will have a much clearer picture of the Middle East puzzle. (Dr. Bob Rogers has a Th.D. in .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-01-15 00:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trump and Obama and the Middle East Puzzle - The National Herald
The National Herald › trump-obama-mid...
from www.thenationalherald.com
Trump and Obama and the Middle East Puzzle. May 29, 2017. US President Donald Trump and first lady Melania Trump disembark Air Force One on arrival at Ben Gurion ...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Wybór był dosyć trudny.. Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4puzzle
Darius Saczuk
3 +1jigsaw puzzle
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4patchwork
Michal Czarniecki
3tense/brittle mosaic
Iwona Gandor
2(Middle East) mix, jumble, shuffle
geopiet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puzzle


Explanation:
Four key pieces to the Middle East puzzle | Bob Rogers
BobRogers.me › me › 2017/06/19
from bobrogers.me
Jun 19, 2017 · But if you understand these four key pieces above, you will have a much clearer picture of the Middle East puzzle. (Dr. Bob Rogers has a Th.D. in .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-01-15 00:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trump and Obama and the Middle East Puzzle - The National Herald
The National Herald › trump-obama-mid...
from www.thenationalherald.com
Trump and Obama and the Middle East Puzzle. May 29, 2017. US President Donald Trump and first lady Melania Trump disembark Air Force One on arrival at Ben Gurion ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Wybór był dosyć trudny.. Dziękuję!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jigsaw puzzle


Explanation:
angielski: (1.1) jigsaw puzzle
układanka
https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/układanka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-01-15 00:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/25/Ta...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VirtualKat
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, VirtualKat. My best regards!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tense/brittle mosaic


Explanation:
The tense/brittle Middle East mosaic becomes even more complex

może jakieś inne słowo zamiast tense/brittle i complex

Iwona Gandor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(Middle East) mix, jumble, shuffle


Explanation:
mesh

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patchwork


Explanation:
as in "political patchwork"

Michal Czarniecki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search