postawić przed faktem dokonanym

English translation: present sb. with a fait accompli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:postawić przed faktem dokonanym
English translation:present sb. with a fait accompli
Entered by: Ewa Dabrowska

20:54 Jan 16, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: postawić przed faktem dokonanym
Józef Piłsudski postanowił postawić wszystkich przed faktem dokonanym i 16 listopada 1918 r. rozesłał telegram, w którym pisał:
„pragnę notyfikować rządom i narodom wojującym i neutralnym istnienie Państwa Polskiego Niepodległego”, dalej wyraził oczekiwanie braterskiego wsparcia, a telegram przesłał prezydentowi Stanów Zjednoczonych oraz rządom: brytyjskiemu, francuskiemu, włoskiemu, japońskiemu, niemieckiemu i rządom wszystkich państw wojujących i neutralnych.
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
present sb. with a fait accompli
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-01-16 21:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further delay on press regulation decision as Pressbof Royal Charter ...
www.pressgazette.co.uk/govt-signals-further-delay-press-reg...
Jul 12, 2013 - ... of the Privy Council or to Parliament but will be a Governmental decision? "We will then be placed in a situation where a committee of the Privy Council consisting of members of the Cabinet will have taken a decision which will be backed by the Government and we will be presented with a fait accompli.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-01-16 21:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: <v>SERVE?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-01-16 21:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E100 - Japan's Path to War
www.indiana.edu/~ealc100/35.html
Although the attack on the Manchurian armies of Zhang Xueliang (which we studied earlier) were completely unauthorized by the Japanese government, the success of the Kwantung Army was enthusiastically reported and received in Japan, and popular sentiment forced the government to accept the fait accompli of the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-01-16 21:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beijing's Fait Accompli in the South China Sea | The Diplomat
https://thediplomat.com/2015/04/beijings-fait-accompli-in-th...
Apr 16, 2015 - Land reclamation and subsequent fortification of the islands present a fait accompli to the other claimants, akin to what James Cable in his seminal work Gunboat Diplomacy would classify as a form of definitive application of coercion at sea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-01-16 21:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Strategic Logic of the Military Fait Accompli > International Studies ...
https://www.isanet.org/Publications/.../A-Strategic-Logic-of...
Feb 2, 2017 - Six months later, Hitler presented them with a military fait accompli by invading and occupying the rest of Czechoslovakia. Britain and France accepted this fait accompli. Six months after that, Hitler again presented them with a fait accompli by invading and occupying Poland. This time, however, Britain and .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-01-16 21:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

War hero felt pressured by No.10 into signing pro Europe letter ...
www.telegraph.co.uk › News › News Topics › EU Referendum
Feb 24, 2016 - He said: "It is not the kind of letter I would have originated myself, but the Prime Minister's office presented me with a "fait accompli" saying that many other senior officers had agreed to sign it.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3present sb. with a fait accompli
Darius Saczuk
3confront/present sb with accomplished facts
mike23
3face the world with set facts on the ground
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3railroad
Robert Foltyn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
present sb. with a fait accompli


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-01-16 21:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further delay on press regulation decision as Pressbof Royal Charter ...
www.pressgazette.co.uk/govt-signals-further-delay-press-reg...
Jul 12, 2013 - ... of the Privy Council or to Parliament but will be a Governmental decision? "We will then be placed in a situation where a committee of the Privy Council consisting of members of the Cabinet will have taken a decision which will be backed by the Government and we will be presented with a fait accompli.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-01-16 21:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: <v>SERVE?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-01-16 21:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E100 - Japan's Path to War
www.indiana.edu/~ealc100/35.html
Although the attack on the Manchurian armies of Zhang Xueliang (which we studied earlier) were completely unauthorized by the Japanese government, the success of the Kwantung Army was enthusiastically reported and received in Japan, and popular sentiment forced the government to accept the fait accompli of the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-01-16 21:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beijing's Fait Accompli in the South China Sea | The Diplomat
https://thediplomat.com/2015/04/beijings-fait-accompli-in-th...
Apr 16, 2015 - Land reclamation and subsequent fortification of the islands present a fait accompli to the other claimants, akin to what James Cable in his seminal work Gunboat Diplomacy would classify as a form of definitive application of coercion at sea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-01-16 21:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Strategic Logic of the Military Fait Accompli > International Studies ...
https://www.isanet.org/Publications/.../A-Strategic-Logic-of...
Feb 2, 2017 - Six months later, Hitler presented them with a military fait accompli by invading and occupying the rest of Czechoslovakia. Britain and France accepted this fait accompli. Six months after that, Hitler again presented them with a fait accompli by invading and occupying Poland. This time, however, Britain and .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-01-16 21:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

War hero felt pressured by No.10 into signing pro Europe letter ...
www.telegraph.co.uk › News › News Topics › EU Referendum
Feb 24, 2016 - He said: "It is not the kind of letter I would have originated myself, but the Prime Minister's office presented me with a "fait accompli" saying that many other senior officers had agreed to sign it.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 mins
  -> Kind thanks, Frank.

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję, Grzegorz.

agree  Robert Foltyn
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
face the world with set facts on the ground


Explanation:
Since this concerns borders of the new country


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
railroad


Explanation:
Takie coś podobnego przyszło mi do głowy:
Józef Piłsudski decided to railroad the rebirth of independent Poland and on...

American Heritage Dictionary:
railroad: to rush or push (something) through quickly in order to prevent careful consideration and possible criticism or obstruction


Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confront/present sb with accomplished facts


Explanation:
confront/present sb with accomplished facts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-01-17 22:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=SNNfWqDdJojPwAL...

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search