Stara miłość nie rdzewieje

English translation: old flame never goes out//old flame burns forever/old passions never die

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Stara miłość nie rdzewieje
English translation:old flame never goes out//old flame burns forever/old passions never die
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:06 Oct 29, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Proverbs
Polish term or phrase: Stara miłość nie rdzewieje
Czy może ktoś zna, jeżeli istnieje, polski odpowiednik?
MMcHugh
old flame never goes out//old flame burns forever/old passions never die
Explanation:
Propozycja.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1old love never dies
Darius Saczuk
3true/first love stays forever
geopiet
3old flame never goes out//old flame burns forever/old passions never die
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old love never dies


Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-10-29 14:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Old love never dies, as Teebillz and Tiwa Savage exchange malice-free comments on twitter
The saying that “old love never dies” has proven its legitimacy again as seen in the lives of the supposed estranged couple, Tiwa Savage and Teebillz who have developed a habit of reaching out to each other publicly to have deep talks.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
old flame never goes out//old flame burns forever/old passions never die


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Dziękuję

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
true/first love stays forever


Explanation:
„stara miłość” w znaczeniu „pierwszej miłości” ...

----------

true love stays forever - https://goo.gl/isrTWD

first love stays forever - https://goo.gl/7Fseia

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search