ja wam dam te zwolnienia

English translation: Fancy sick leave?! Just you try!

06:54 Nov 22, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: ja wam dam te zwolnienia
wypowiedz dyrektora zastraszającego pracowników
ja wam dam te zwolnienia, jeszcze zobaczycie.

Z gory dzięki

marta
Marta28
English translation:Fancy sick leave?! Just you try!
Explanation:
Zakładając że chodzi o zwolnienia lekarskie...
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Fancy sick leave?! Just you try!
Joanna Carroll
3you'll regret that sick leave gimmick
Robert Foltyn
3sure thing, just wait and see ...
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fancy sick leave?! Just you try!


Explanation:
Zakładając że chodzi o zwolnienia lekarskie...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: I feel so much better all out of a sudden! Have a great day, Joanna-of-silver-tongue.//Yes, some people are afraid that the boss may find out that the place can run without them. Also, even taking longer vacations may be considered as not caring.
3 hrs
  -> I hear people don’t dare get sick in i the US...// Sad. Whereas if I don’t use my 32 days’ allowance my boss tells me I need to reconsider my work-life balance...

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
23 hrs
  -> Thanks very much!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sure thing, just wait and see ...


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you'll regret that sick leave gimmick


Explanation:
You'll regret that sick leave gimmick. Feel warned.



Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search