boczna furtka

English translation: through a side door

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:boczną furtką
English translation:through a side door
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

11:18 Dec 7, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: boczna furtka
Kontekst: Przedstawiona jest rola nauczyciela, jako managera w klasie i możliwości zastosowania opisanych przez autorkę metod.
Do tego dochodzą metody aktywizujące, które mają na celu uczyć „boczną furtką”.
Biurobob
through "side-dooring", through a "side door".
Explanation:
This will work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-12-07 11:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5 Things I Learned in 5 Minutes with Dr. Harvey Karp - Babble
Babble › parenting › 5-things-i-learned-i...
The best way to teach them is not directly, but through a “side door” approach. He's not talking about tricking them into eating their ...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2through "side-dooring", through a "side door".
Darius Saczuk
3 +1back door
geopiet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through "side-dooring", through a "side door".


Explanation:
This will work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-12-07 11:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5 Things I Learned in 5 Minutes with Dr. Harvey Karp - Babble
Babble › parenting › 5-things-i-learned-i...
The best way to teach them is not directly, but through a “side door” approach. He's not talking about tricking them into eating their ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Jagodziński
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Mariusz.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Frank.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back door


Explanation:
Back door vs. Front door Approach - https://www.stmarys-ca.edu/sites/default/files/attachments/f...

-------

If something you are doing isn't working, you take a back-door approach, right? - https://goo.gl/jPfFHx

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
51 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search