a nóż widelec, skusisz się jeszcze na łyżeczkę

English translation: Playing a good knife and fork? How about a little spooning?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:a nóż widelec, skusisz się jeszcze na łyżeczkę
English translation:Playing a good knife and fork? How about a little spooning?
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

10:33 Jan 17, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Cooking / Marketing / Menu
Polish term or phrase: a nóż widelec, skusisz się jeszcze na łyżeczkę
Zadanie z pogranicza transkreacji.
W menu pewnej restauracji na samym dole jest tekst:
'a nóż widelec, skusisz się jeszcze na łyżeczkę'- po słowie nóż jest zdjęcie noża, po widelu zdjęcie widelca, i po "na łyżeczk?" jest zdjęcie łyżki.

Macio może Państwo pomysł jak to zgrabnie ująć, żeby nie wyszło suche tłumaczenie?
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
Playing a good knife and fork? How about a little spooning?
Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-17 11:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation:

PLAY A GOOD KNIFE AND FORK = eat vigorously

TO SPOON -
1.
convey (food) somewhere by using a spoon.
"Rosie spooned sugar into her mug"
2.
(of two people) behave in an amorous way; <bkiss and cuddle

My neighborhood luxury grocery store's (BROOKLYN FARE) slogan is OUR SOUP IS SO GOOD, YOU WANT TO SPOON THE COOK.;}

For the word "spoon" to work more effectively here you might to insert an image of a person eating food in a seductive way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-17 12:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*you might WANT to insert
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Świetne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Done with the knife and fork?
Cake
3Playing a good knife and fork? How about a little spooning?
Darius Saczuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Playing a good knife and fork? How about a little spooning?


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-17 11:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation:

PLAY A GOOD KNIFE AND FORK = eat vigorously

TO SPOON -
1.
convey (food) somewhere by using a spoon.
"Rosie spooned sugar into her mug"
2.
(of two people) behave in an amorous way; <bkiss and cuddle

My neighborhood luxury grocery store's (BROOKLYN FARE) slogan is OUR SOUP IS SO GOOD, YOU WANT TO SPOON THE COOK.;}

For the word "spoon" to work more effectively here you might to insert an image of a person eating food in a seductive way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-17 12:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*you might WANT to insert

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Świetne!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Done with the knife and fork?


Explanation:
1. (Why not) Treat yourself to a spoonful of something sweet
ew.:
2. Grab a spoon and dig into (one of our delicious desserts)

Kolejne propozycje

Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za ciekawą sugestię!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search