wysyp podróbek

English translation: proliferation of imitations/counterfeits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wysyp podróbek
English translation:proliferation of imitations/counterfeits
Entered by: dariaemma

18:56 Jun 4, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: wysyp podróbek
Podczas gdy kwitnie biznes związany z rzadkimi, limitowanymi edycjami whisky, doszło także do wysypu podróbek.
dariaemma
Poland
proliferation of imitations/counterfeits
Explanation:
Propozycja.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1proliferation of imitations/counterfeits
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1epidemic/outbreak of counterfeits
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3flood of bootlegs
Kasia_Lucy
3emergence of *
geopiet
3a surge in counterfeits
Grzegorz Mysiński
3explosion (in the volume) of counterfeits
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proliferation of imitations/counterfeits


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  plgosia
15 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Małgorzato.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epidemic/outbreak of counterfeits


Explanation:
A few more choices.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Macieks: outbreak
8 mins
  -> Dziękuję Marcieks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a surge in counterfeits


Explanation:
Kolejna możliwość
,, there has been a surge in counterfeits flooding the market ''

Example sentence(s):
  • A surge in the number of counterfeit toys flooding the UK market has left children exposed to potentially toxic chemicals and at risk of choking, a leading industry body has warned.
  • As China has developed a taste for imported wines there has been a surge in counterfeits, normally imitating the most expensive and prestigious brands

    https://tinyurl.com/y2e9fb7f
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explosion (in the volume) of counterfeits


Explanation:
The recent extraordinary inflation in the prices of rare wine has led to an explosion of counterfeits in the wine trade.

http://treasuresontrial.winterthur.org/evidence/wine/

They all said that the explosion of counterfeits and unauthorized sellers in recent years has made it impossible to track their products and that Amazon provides a very limited set of tools to help them police their listings

https://www.cnbc.com/2018/03/09/reconbob-makes-researching-a...

The success of his canvases led to an explosion of counterfeits, so his new design included a discreet registered trademark and was patented a very early example of fashion branding.

https://www.buro247.ua/instagram/bof/561580

There’s been an explosion in the volume of counterfeits snared in the e-commerce era. United States customs and border agents conducted a record 31,560 counterfeit seizures in 2016 — worth the equivalent of about $1.38 billion. That’s up from 24,792 seizures valued at $178 million just five years ago.

https://www.latimes.com/business/la-fi-repsneakers-20170905-...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emergence of *


Explanation:
* - faked, copied, forged, bogus, imitation, knockoff, pirated, phony ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flood of bootlegs


Explanation:
był taki odcinek w "Śmierci pod palmami" (Death in Paradise), gdzie podrabiają rum. Ten rum był właśnie 'bootlegged' :)
A 'bootlegged whisky' się bardzo ładnie gugluje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   21 godz. (2019-06-05 16:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moim zdaniem podróbka to słowo z nieformalnego rejestru i dlatego proponuję coś, co bardziej odpowiada temu rejestrowi

Example sentence(s):
  • started to slip from under the steering wheel of the car which, police said, was carrying 22 half-gallon fruit jars filled with bootlegged whisky," the story reported
  • Everyone knew that bootlegged whisky was being sold at the Cotton Club, and just about any other club in the city, but...
Kasia_Lucy
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search