dogadać się ponad naszymi głowami

English translation: work it out over our heads, reach an agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dogadać się ponad naszymi głowami
English translation:work it out over our heads, reach an agreement
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

17:04 Sep 25, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / finanse
Polish term or phrase: dogadać się ponad naszymi głowami
"Czy Niemcy i Rosja mogą dogadać się ponad naszymi głowami?

Pytanie o to, czy Niemcy i Rosja mogą dogadać się ponad naszymi głowami w istocie nie ma sensu, ponieważ te dwa kraje cały czas to robią. Nie chodzi tu o jakąś szczególną miłość Niemców do rosyjskiej kultury, ani podziw Rosjan dla niemieckiej techniki – liczą się interesy rozumiane w sposób do bólu pragmatyczny. Oba kraje mają to, czego potrzebują nawzajem w ilościach adekwatnych do swoich zapotrzebowani – wymiana jest korzystna dla obu stron, dlaczego więc mieliby jej nie prowadzić lub z niej zrezygnować?
https://obserwatorpolityczny.pl/niemcy-rosja-moga-dogadac-si..."
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
work it out over our heads, reach an agreement
Explanation:
Two options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-09-25 18:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Germany wants European rival to US-backed SWIFT payment ...
https://www.businessinsider.com › germany-wants-european-rival-to-us-ba...
Aug 22, 2018 - 'Europe should not allow the US to act over our heads': Germany is challenging the US's financial monopoly as the Iran row deepens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2019-09-25 18:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Khrushchev: The Man and His Era
- Page 419 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com › books
William Taubman - 2004 - ‎Biography & Autobiography
Everyone will assume that the two Great Powers—Russia and U.S.A.—are going to fix up a deal over our heads and behind our backs.”73 Eisenhower offered to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-25 18:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brexit: Plan to cancel commons recess branded ... - MSN.com
https://www.msn.com › en-us › news › brexit › brexit-plan-to-cancel-comm...
Jan 31, 2019 - Kirsty Blackman, the SNP's Treasury spokeswoman, said: “The UK government have dithered and pulled votes and held no deal over our heads.
Europe | Gibraltarians delighted as talks falter - BBC NEWS

news.bbc.co.uk › europe
May 21, 2002 - We have been trying to tell the British Government that it is no use them making a deal over our heads, because sovereignty here is just not ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-25 18:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
to work it out: to figure it out, to resolve it, to understand it; to come to an agreement
idiom
Let's try to work it out. Let's try to come to an agreement; let's try to find a solution

We didn't manage to work out a deal with McGillicutty's Soap Warehouse. We couldn't come to an agreement.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc i świetne przykłady!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2make a deal (about sth) behind our backs
Kamila Ołtarzewska
3 +2work it out over our heads, reach an agreement
Darius Saczuk
3 +1chum up behind our backs
Justyna Zhang
3reach a deal with disregard of our interests
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3to reach a deal without us (present/in the room)
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chum up behind our backs


Explanation:
Prop.

Justyna Zhang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
56 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make a deal (about sth) behind our backs


Explanation:
https://context.reverso.net/tłumaczenie/polski-angielski/dog...

Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: Kamila, ale nie "panu" - tu nie ma żadnych "panów", tu są sami swoi ;)
54 mins
  -> Dziękuję Panu bardzo!

agree  tabor
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work it out over our heads, reach an agreement


Explanation:
Two options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-09-25 18:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Germany wants European rival to US-backed SWIFT payment ...
https://www.businessinsider.com › germany-wants-european-rival-to-us-ba...
Aug 22, 2018 - 'Europe should not allow the US to act over our heads': Germany is challenging the US's financial monopoly as the Iran row deepens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2019-09-25 18:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Khrushchev: The Man and His Era
- Page 419 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com › books
William Taubman - 2004 - ‎Biography & Autobiography
Everyone will assume that the two Great Powers—Russia and U.S.A.—are going to fix up a deal over our heads and behind our backs.”73 Eisenhower offered to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-25 18:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brexit: Plan to cancel commons recess branded ... - MSN.com
https://www.msn.com › en-us › news › brexit › brexit-plan-to-cancel-comm...
Jan 31, 2019 - Kirsty Blackman, the SNP's Treasury spokeswoman, said: “The UK government have dithered and pulled votes and held no deal over our heads.
Europe | Gibraltarians delighted as talks falter - BBC NEWS

news.bbc.co.uk › europe
May 21, 2002 - We have been trying to tell the British Government that it is no use them making a deal over our heads, because sovereignty here is just not ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-25 18:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
to work it out: to figure it out, to resolve it, to understand it; to come to an agreement
idiom
Let's try to work it out. Let's try to come to an agreement; let's try to find a solution

We didn't manage to work out a deal with McGillicutty's Soap Warehouse. We couldn't come to an agreement.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc i świetne przykłady!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qyclqo_AV2M :)
1 hr
  -> Oldie but goodie. Thanks, Robert.

agree  mike23
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mike.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to reach a deal without us (present/in the room)


Explanation:
And if we leave they don't stop meeting and making decisions that affect us, but they'll be making decisions about us but without us in the room and that would be bad for Britain. - https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2016/06/21/david-beckham-an...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reach a deal with disregard of our interests


Explanation:
If we leave the heads and backs out of it, we are talking about disregarding Polish interests.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search