pisać ustawy na kolanie

English translation: hastily draft bills

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pisać ustawy na kolanie
English translation:hastily draft bills
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

14:22 Sep 30, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / ustawodawstwo
Polish term or phrase: pisać ustawy na kolanie
""Ustawy pisane na kolanie, chaos, niekompetencja". Rząd PiS według Nowoczesnej
- To, co wydarzyło się przez ostatni rok, jest skandalem. Ustawy pisane na kolanie, które wymagają poprawek. Nawet prezydent zwraca na to uwagę. To wynika z tego, że posłowie PiS w ogóle nie słuchają uwag opozycji. Ustawy są uchwalane nocą i w sposób chaotyczny. To pokazuje niekompetencję - powiedziała Joanna Augustynowska z Nowoczesnej. Posłowie tej partii zorganizowali w Sejmie konferencję prasową podsumowującą rok, który upłynął od zwycięstwa Prawa i Sprawiedliwości w wyborach parlamentarnych. Paulina Hennig-Kloska zarzuciła rządowi "wprowadzenie obszernych programów społecznych bez bezpiecznego źródła finansowania". - To musi doprowadzić od obciążenia Polaków podatkami. PiS będzie musiał wyciągać z ich kieszeni miliardy złotych - podkreśliła."
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
hastily draft bills
Explanation:
Commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-09-30 14:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Judge Will Likely Rule Against Obamacare. Here's What ...

https://galen.org › a-judge-will-likely-rule-against-obamacare-heres-what-s...
Nov 30, 2018 - Republicans will hastily draft bills to restore those regulations and Democrats will engage in legislative extortion, claiming that GOP proposals ...
Images for " hastily draft bills"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-09-30 14:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assessing the Impacts of Proposed Laws and Regulations
https://www.oecd-ilibrary.org › ...
Sep 30, 2018 - that bills drafted hastily under “HIGH” priority were usually of low quality, and it was the responsibility of the central authorities to correct this sort ...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hastily draft bills
Darius Saczuk
3introduce/pass/create legislation higgledy-piggledy/haphazardly/in a slapdash/haphazard way/manner
mike23
3to write/draft acts/bills/laws offhand
geopiet
3to dash off on the spot
geopiet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hastily draft bills


Explanation:
Commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-09-30 14:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Judge Will Likely Rule Against Obamacare. Here's What ...

https://galen.org › a-judge-will-likely-rule-against-obamacare-heres-what-s...
Nov 30, 2018 - Republicans will hastily draft bills to restore those regulations and Democrats will engage in legislative extortion, claiming that GOP proposals ...
Images for " hastily draft bills"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-09-30 14:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assessing the Impacts of Proposed Laws and Regulations
https://www.oecd-ilibrary.org › ...
Sep 30, 2018 - that bills drafted hastily under “HIGH” priority were usually of low quality, and it was the responsibility of the central authorities to correct this sort ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński: można by dodać ''sloppily'' https://tinyurl.com/yxp823jc
7 mins
  -> Tak jest. Dziękuję, Grzegorz.

agree  Robert Foltyn
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to write/draft acts/bills/laws offhand


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to dash off on the spot


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pisać/tworzyć ustawy na kolanie
introduce/pass/create legislation higgledy-piggledy/haphazardly/in a slapdash/haphazard way/manner


Explanation:
Znamy sytuację w Polsce, chodzi o sposób pisania, tworzenia prawa, a także o sposób jego uchwalania i wprowadzania w życie. Zwrot "pisać na kolanie" oznacza, że robimy coś pospiesznie, niedokładnie, byle jak, niedbale, a nawet w ostatnim momencie.

Kilka propozycji:

If legislation is introduced higgledy-piggledy, there is a risk that the law will be made worse and not better.
https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/commons/1982/apr/...

Passing legislation haphazardly, despite good intentions, could do more harm than good.
https://eu.usatoday.com/story/opinion/2018/04/25/youth-tackl...

Legislation created in a slapdash way almost always leads to unintended consequences — and certainly did in this instance.
http://www.pikecountycourier.com/opinion/letters-to-the-edit...

Nevertheless, Congress should not pass legislation in a haphazard manner.
http://www.peteryu.com/gigalaw1200.pdf

Old Politics: Legislation was passed in a haphazard fashion with each piece of proposed legislation chasing goals or non-goals that are unrelated or conflicting with other goals.
http://www.greenuniversity.com/Green_University_Trademark.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-10-01 09:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slapdash - done or made in a hurried and careless way;
haphazard - characterized by lack of order or planning; irregular; chance; random;
higgledy-piggledy - in a jumbled, confused, or disorderly manner; helter-skelter
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/higgledy-piggledy

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search