psia kostka

English translation: whoopsidaisies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:psia kostka
English translation:whoopsidaisies
Entered by: Bartosz Piechaczek

16:59 Oct 3, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / powiedzenia
Polish term or phrase: psia kostka
Psiakośc, psiakostka- wyrażenie
Iwona_krakow
Poland
whoopsidaisies
Explanation:
Tak zostało to przetłumaczone w filmie Notting Hill w scenie, gdy Hugh Grant próbuje wspiąć się na ogrodzenie.
Selected response from:

Bartosz Piechaczek
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3oh my - pick 'n enjoy them
mike23
3doggonit/doggone/dammit
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3whoopsidaisies
Bartosz Piechaczek
3holy cow
Katarzyna Gelger
3any mild cuss word will do
geopiet


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holy cow


Explanation:
another possible suggestion

Katarzyna Gelger
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
any mild cuss word will do


Explanation:
nie ma dokładnego odpowiednika

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oh my - pick 'n enjoy them


Explanation:
21 Vintage Curse Words That Are More Funny Than Offensive Today

1) “Frazzlin, dadgummit,” said Theresa Reed.
2) “Heavens to Betsy!” said Marti Gilley.
3) “Jumpin’ Jahosafat!!!” said Vicky Merling Points.
4) “Yikes and I still say it,” said Jackie Lamothe.
5) “Gadzooks!” said Jim Britt.
6) “Holy cow,” said Michelle Ethridge.
7) “Shoot or sugar,” said Lynn Robison DeRosa.
8) “Dagnabit!” said Charlene Holbook.
9) “Frickin’, flippin’, shoot,” said Lori A. Doyle.
10) “Shoot and Gooollly!! Use the Gomer Pyle voice! LOL,” said Jan Gloster.
11) “Geez Louise,” said Nancye Hernsmith.
12) “Sugartit!” said Martha Ballantyne.
13) “Jeez oh man,” said Penny Dennis Rone.
14) “Shoot, fudge, goodness to Betsy, holy cow, Jiminy Cricket, gosh darnit, son of a gun, golly gee,” said Joe Miano.
15) “Dagnammit,” said Teena Gordon.
16) “Eat it ... RAW,” said Mark Greenberg.
17) “Well Hellicopter, What the fudge, Hell’s bells,” said Kimberly Minton Freeman.
18) “Oh shoot, Jiminy Cricket, Bull Hockey, Great Caesar’s Ghost,” said Melinda L. Hayden.
19) “Jiminy Cricket in lieu of the other JC word,” said Colleen F. Barany.
20) “Dang, darn, Holy Mary-Mother of Jesus, Oh Hell and Jesus Help Me Holy Ghost. The F-word was considered illiterate, trashy and low class. We were not allowed to use foul words because it was referred to as being poor bred and unladylike. Ha,” said Jane Thompson.
21) “Oh fudge... blasted,” said Linda Stanton Tuomi.
---

Shake up conversations, expand your vocabulary and elevate your language with these 50 swear-word alternatives sure to leave you and your listeners with the giggles rather than in shock:

Balderdash!
William Shatner!
Corn Nuts!
Dagnabbit!
Son of a monkey!
Barnacles!
Holy cow!
Poo on a stick!
Sugar!
Judas Priest!
Sufferin’ succotash!
Oh, snap!
Phooey!
Great Scott!
Bullspit!
Leapin' lizards!
Cheese and crackers!
Frack!
Crappity!
Shitake mushrooms!
Fraggle Rock!
Cowabunga!
Shut the front door!
Gee willikers!
Mother of pearl!
Son of a gun!
Egad!
Tartar sauce!
Gadzooks!
Barbra Streisand!
Schnikes!
Jumpin’ Jehoshaphat!
Mother fathers!
Crikey!
Peas and rice!
Jeepers!
Blimey!
Galloping gremlins!
Oh, ship!
Zoinks!
Good night!
Fart knocker!
Malarkey!
Merlin’s beard!
Holy guacamole!
Oh, coconuts!
H-E-double hockey sticks!
Drat!
Ay, caramba!
What the cuss?


https://www.huffpost.com/entry/curse-words_n_4570641?guccoun...
https://eu.tennessean.com/story/life/entertainment/12th/2016...

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justyna Zhang: Pozamiatane! :D
57 mins
  -> Dzięki.

agree  tabor
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Tomasz Sienicki
14 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whoopsidaisies


Explanation:
Tak zostało to przetłumaczone w filmie Notting Hill w scenie, gdy Hugh Grant próbuje wspiąć się na ogrodzenie.


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VC3thojIrFc
    Reference: http://www.madteaparty.pl/O-psia-kostka_30249/
Bartosz Piechaczek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doggonit/doggone/dammit


Explanation:
This even has a dog in it.:)

Euphemistic variant (with metathesis of the consonants "g" and "d") of the phrase goddamn (doggone) + it.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/doggonit

doggonit
an expression of showing mild or high frustration
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=doggonit

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search