Szkoła Orłów

English translation: highflier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:orzeł
English translation:highflier
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

21:24 Oct 3, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: Szkoła Orłów
Nazwa projektu uczelnianego - jak przetłumaczyć "orzeł" w kontekście wybitnego ucznia w takim formalnym kontekście?
Dawid Cieśla
Poland
Highfliers(') School, (The) School for Highfliers
Explanation:
Highfliers(') School, The School for Highfliers

Explanation:

high·fli·er
/ˈhīflīər/
a person who is or has the potential to be very successful, especially academically or in business.
"the company cannot expect to recruit many highfliers"


Jean's Higher Unit 2 Paper A - imaths.co.uk
Some students at Highfliers School took a mathematics examination. The unfinished table and histogram show some information about...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Flying Ace School
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4Highfliers(') School, (The) School for Highfliers
Darius Saczuk
3Eagle's Nest
geopiet


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flying Ace School


Explanation:
Personal experience.
Flying Ace is a pilot. Ace is a top student. The aerial anology is perfect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-10-03 21:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also try Academic Ace School/School of Academic Aces


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eagle's Nest


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2019-10-03 22:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The school is referred to as "The Eagle's Nest".

------

Eagle’s Nest Academy offers many things of great value to parents and guardians dedicated to the development of their children.

-----

Erie’s Public Schools, in partnership with Eagle’s Nest Leadership Corporation, will launch Eagle’s Nest Program of Academic Distinction, a unique and innovative academic program for fifth- and sixth-grade students.

-----




geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Highfliers(') School, (The) School for Highfliers


Explanation:
Highfliers(') School, The School for Highfliers

Explanation:

high·fli·er
/ˈhīflīər/
a person who is or has the potential to be very successful, especially academically or in business.
"the company cannot expect to recruit many highfliers"


Jean's Higher Unit 2 Paper A - imaths.co.uk
Some students at Highfliers School took a mathematics examination. The unfinished table and histogram show some information about...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search