wszystko jest dla ludzi

English translation: Enjoy the pleasures of life, but in moderation.//Eat, drink and be merry – but in moderation.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wszystko jest dla ludzi
English translation:Enjoy the pleasures of life, but in moderation.//Eat, drink and be merry – but in moderation.
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

19:16 Oct 23, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: wszystko jest dla ludzi
"Wszystko jest dla ludzi tylko umiar trzeba mieć.
Wszystko jest dla ludzi tylko w odpowiedniej dawce "

"Moim zdaniem pod słowem "wszystko jest dla ludzi"" kryje sie to iz ludzie maja prawo do wszystkiego to znacz ze mogą korzystać z różnych rzeczy nawet takich co uważają że im sie nie należy bądź nie zasłuzyli na to.
np. imprezy,  kredyty itp.chodzi tu o życie.

Zobacz więcej na Brainly.pl - https://brainly.pl/zadanie/7387401#readmore
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
Enjoy the pleasures of life, but in moderation.//Eat, drink and be merry – but in moderation.
Explanation:
This adage is addressed at "people," so it is not necessary to repeat "ludzi". Wszystko refers to the pleasures of life.

Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za świetną podpowiedź!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1You deserve everything you wish for; people deserve whatever they want
Darius Saczuk
2 +2everything in moderation
Justyna Zhang
3Live the life
Alicja Fajfer
3Enjoy the pleasures of life, but in moderation.//Eat, drink and be merry – but in moderation.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1that's what's there for!
geopiet


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You deserve everything you wish for; people deserve whatever they want


Explanation:
My take on it

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iwona Budzynska MCIL
13 mins
  -> :-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
that's what's there for!


Explanation:
just use it, don't abuse it ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
everything in moderation


Explanation:
https://www.wellnesstourismassociation.org/everything-in-mod...

https://www.goodreads.com/quotes/22688-everything-in-moderat...

https://www.quora.com/What-does-the-quote-Everything-in-mode...

Justyna Zhang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: Troche rozwine: idiom "Everything in moderation" znaczy dokladnie "Try everything, but in moderation" i jest to moim zdaniem najlepsza odpowiedz, tyle ze w pasku powinno byc samo "everything", bo w pytaniu tez bylo tylko pol wyrazenia :)
8 hrs
  -> Dzięki Bubz! Haha, słuszna uwaga ;)

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
22 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enjoy the pleasures of life, but in moderation.//Eat, drink and be merry – but in moderation.


Explanation:
This adage is addressed at "people," so it is not necessary to repeat "ludzi". Wszystko refers to the pleasures of life.



Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za świetną podpowiedź!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Live the life


Explanation:
Może znaczyć cokolwiek od "postaraj się" do "nie żałuj sobie".


    https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-meaning-of-live-the-life
Alicja Fajfer
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search