kierować się ideą

English translation: to pay homage to the idea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kierować się ideą
English translation:to pay homage to the idea
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

23:42 Nov 11, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: kierować się ideą
Prosiłbym o sugestie co do przetłumaczenia tego zwrotu.

"Posiadamy doświadczenie w realizacji inwestycji zarówno dla międzynarodowych korporacji,
jak i małych firm oraz start-upów.
kierujemy się ideą tworzenia miejsc wyjątkowych,
łączących w sobie niepowtarzalny klimat, nowoczesny design,
zwiększających komfort i wydajność pracy. zwracamy szczególną uwagę na estetykę,
funkcjonalność i ergonomię projektowanych przestrzeni."
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
to pay homage to the idea
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-11-12 00:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pay homage (to someone or something)

1. To openly copy, simulate, or emulate someone or something in content or style as a means of honoring, admiring, or showing respect toward them or it. - https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/pay homage to

--

As a committed modernist, Pei would go on to design buildings using clean, sharp-edged aesthetics with simple geometries, paying homage to the idea of monumentality. - https://hypebeast.com/2019/5/master-architect-i-m-pei-passes...

-------

"There was something so gracious yet powerful about the way the house sat on the lot and presided over the block. They were clearly paying homage to the idea of a Tuscan villa on a rolling hill when they built it.” - https://www.hoerrschaudt.com/urban-garden-design-for-a-histo...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2We aim to create unique places [...]
Alicja Fajfer
3to pay homage to the idea
geopiet


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to pay homage to the idea


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-11-12 00:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pay homage (to someone or something)

1. To openly copy, simulate, or emulate someone or something in content or style as a means of honoring, admiring, or showing respect toward them or it. - https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/pay homage to

--

As a committed modernist, Pei would go on to design buildings using clean, sharp-edged aesthetics with simple geometries, paying homage to the idea of monumentality. - https://hypebeast.com/2019/5/master-architect-i-m-pei-passes...

-------

"There was something so gracious yet powerful about the way the house sat on the lot and presided over the block. They were clearly paying homage to the idea of a Tuscan villa on a rolling hill when they built it.” - https://www.hoerrschaudt.com/urban-garden-design-for-a-histo...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We aim to create unique places [...]


Explanation:
Zwrot "Kierujemy się ideą tworzenia miejsc" wygląda mi na typowy przykład korposlangu. Najlepiej będzie uprościć, jak tylko się da.

Alicja Fajfer
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
1 day 1 hr

agree  Darius Saczuk
13 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search