korpo gadka

English translation: tu: corporate Polglish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:korpo gadka
English translation:tu: corporate Polglish

09:10 Nov 21, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-11-24 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: korpo gadka
Wydaje mi się, że termin jest dosyć jednoznaczny. Chodzi o charkterystyczny "slang" korporacyjny mieszający angielski z polskim.
hanna_sz
tu: corporate Polglish
Explanation:
Pytanie brzmiało tak: charakterystyczny "slang" korporacyjny mieszający angielski z polskim

corporate/business Ponglish/Polglish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-21 13:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option 2: Polish corpolect
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/323345125_A_Polish_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-21 13:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?reload=9&v=nZpP0A0AZBY
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tu: corporate Polglish
mike23
4office jargon
Iwona Budzynska MCIL
3bureaucratese
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3corpo speak, corpo talk, corpo gobbledygook
geopiet
3corporatese/corporate babblespeak
Mateusz Izdebski
Summary of reference entries provided
Ponglish
Bubz

  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporatese/corporate babblespeak


Explanation:
propozycja

Mateusz Izdebski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corpo speak, corpo talk, corpo gobbledygook


Explanation:
What is corpo speak? It’s jargon that you hear every day around the office, you probably are guilty of using the dreaded corpo speak too - https://twitter.com/corpospeak?lang=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-21 11:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Releasing a product as Open Source isn’t always an admission of failure; see exhibits Linux or, more recently, WebKit."
WebKit in particular is a derivative of KHTML and KJS, KDE's HTML and JavaScript engines. Given their LGPL licensing, Apple had no choice but to make WebKit open source as well. Now, The article doesn't preclude this, but since the above follows a rant about "corpospeak" and is thus chiefly concerned with the behavior of corporate/commercial entities around open source releases, it seems prudent to point out that the WebKit codebase wasn't originally the product of such an entity -- and the same of course applies to Linux, too, making both rather poor examples for the author's purpose. - https://news.ycombinator.com/item?id=3341399

------

Satirist/fly-in-the-ointment Michael Moore is at it again, giving out certificates for "Down-sizer of the Year" to big corps like Johnson Controls and Procter & Gamble. In The Big One, Moore criss-crosses the country exposing the idiocy of corpospeak, talking to hundreds of out-of-work Americans ("downsized but not out") and all manner of trenchant mischief. - https://www.ithaca.com/entertainment/alternate-realities/art...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-21 11:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digital Marketers’ Pocket Dictionary
November 12 2016

Marketing way of speaking reminds of corporate slang. Deadlines followed by “ASAPs” are going before and after KPI’s, not letting you eat you lunch because then, fuck-ups are all you’ll get. It’s not a Win-Win situation. You need to boost the number of likes and leads. Later, you’ll need to champion that project remember? It certainly has to be outside the box. Speaking this way everyday we no longer think about sentences making any sense, we just automatically speak the corpo-talk, and weirdly everyone understand it very well. Or just pretend they do .. - http://blog.salesmanago.com/marketing-automation/digital-mar...

-------

I went to your speak by accident. From description I thought it would be another boring corpo talk. Anyway the session was great and I really glad that I entered room 10 minutes after start. For me your session was perfect. - https://conferences.xeraa.net/1CrApT


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bureaucratese


Explanation:
(informal, pejorative) A style of language, typically used by bureaucrats, that involves jargon or euphemism to the detriment of broader understanding.
(informal, pejorative) Wordy, ostentatious talk or writing that resembles bureaucratic writing.
The company president's annual statement was complete bureaucratese: it was completely content-free.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bureaucratese

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office jargon


Explanation:
propozycja

Iwona Budzynska MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tu: corporate Polglish


Explanation:
Pytanie brzmiało tak: charakterystyczny "slang" korporacyjny mieszający angielski z polskim

corporate/business Ponglish/Polglish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-21 13:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option 2: Polish corpolect
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/323345125_A_Polish_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-21 13:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?reload=9&v=nZpP0A0AZBY

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: w tym kierunku bym szedł...
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Bubz: Ponglish lub corpo Ponglish
9 hrs
  -> Tak. Dziękuję.

agree  Darius Saczuk
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  petrolhead
9 days
  -> Dziękuję.




Reference comments


13 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Ponglish

Reference information:
https://prezi.com/v4lxtzd4uq1r/language-of-corporation/

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mike23
5 hrs
agree  petrolhead
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search