slowo sie rzeklo konik u plotka

English translation: be true to your word/delivered as promised/you can't go back on your word now

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:slowo sie rzeklo konik u plotka
English translation:be true to your word/delivered as promised/you can't go back on your word now
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

18:42 Oct 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: slowo sie rzeklo konik u plotka
jak by to ladnie ujac?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
be true to your word
Explanation:
Stanislawski, oczywiscie nie oddaje to konotacji cmokniecia rzeczonego zwierzatka w pewna czesc ciala...

http://www.google.pl/search?q="be true to your word"&hl=pl&l...
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the die is cast
Hanna Burdon
4be true to your word
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4delivered as promised
Malgorzata Kazmierczak
4you can't go back on your word now
jo_loop


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you can't go back on your word now


Explanation:
Oxford

jo_loop
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivered as promised


Explanation:
nie wiem, czy to jest ladne, ale tak podaje Kosciuszko

Malgorzata Kazmierczak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the die is cast


Explanation:
Zależy od kontekstu oczywi¶cie.
Ciekawe, ja to znam w wersji "słowo się rzekło, kobyłka u płota".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-10-10 19:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze id±c tym tropem, co jo_loop:
Promises must be kept.
You must walk your talk now.
I troszkę bardziej odległe:
Put your money were your mouth is.
Kontekst, kontekst... :-)

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himawari: a ja znam "u plotu":)))
4 mins

agree  lim0nka: u płota, u płotu... no i zdecydowanie kobyłka :)
10 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki: to feministki wymyslily te wersje
31 mins

neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): die is cast - kosci zostaly rzucone (IMHO oznacza to, ze nie mozemy odwrocic nieuchronnego)
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be true to your word


Explanation:
Stanislawski, oczywiscie nie oddaje to konotacji cmokniecia rzeczonego zwierzatka w pewna czesc ciala...

http://www.google.pl/search?q="be true to your word"&hl=pl&l...

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search