zgłaszać szkodę

English translation: to file an insurance claim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zgłaszać szkodę
English translation:to file an insurance claim
Entered by: anthro30

10:21 May 21, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / credit card procedures
Polish term or phrase: zgłaszać szkodę
Zgłaszanie szkód do AIG, wypłata odszkodowania w ramach Umowy Ubezpieczenia Nr 2364001017.{92}W związku z zawartą Umową Ubezpieczenia Nr 2364001017 pomiędzy ABN AMRO Bank (Polska) S.A. (‘Ubezpieczający’) oraz AIG Polska T.U. S.A.
anthro30
Poland
to file an insurance claim
Explanation:
III - Settling Insurance Claims After a Disaster

Helps consumers understand how to file an insurance claim after a disaster. ... adjuster may coordinate claims for flood damage with other damage claims. ...

www.iii.org/media/publications/brochures/settlingclaim/
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to file an insurance claim
Alexander Onishko
4to report a claim
Agnieszka Moczynska
4 -1to report a damage
Mariola Majcherczak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to file an insurance claim


Explanation:
III - Settling Insurance Claims After a Disaster

Helps consumers understand how to file an insurance claim after a disaster. ... adjuster may coordinate claims for flood damage with other damage claims. ...

www.iii.org/media/publications/brochures/settlingclaim/

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magczer
9 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
1 day 13 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to report a claim


Explanation:
Nie spotykam sie z okresleniem "damage" w tym kontekcie, chociaz po polsku to jest wlasnie "szkoda". Na tej samej zasadzie znizka za bezszkodowosc jest to "no-claim bonus", a nie "no-damage bonus" jak mozna by bylo bezposrednio przetlumaczyc.

Istnieje zwrot "damage claim" ale jest uywany w nieco innym kontekscie.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=report+a+claim&meta=
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=claim+damage&meta=
Agnieszka Moczynska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to report a damage


Explanation:
szkoda can also be translated as a Loss (depending on a context)

Example sentence(s):
  • He reported a suffered dmage to the police
Mariola Majcherczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elzbieta Pulawska: w ubezpieczeniowym języku szkoda to loss albo claim
3 hrs

disagree  Magczer: damage w znaczeniu 'szkoda' jest rzeczownikiem niepoliczalnym i nie moze byc poprzedzona przedimkiem nieokreslonym/ poza tym w ubezp. szkoda to claim a nie damage
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search