rejestr szkód komunikacyjnych OC

English translation: Motor Insurance Database (MID)

21:49 Jul 30, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / damages
Polish term or phrase: rejestr szkód komunikacyjnych OC
Zaświadczenie o przebiegu ubezpieczenia: NIE FIGURUJE W REJESTRZE SZKÓD KOMUNIKACYJNYCH OC
Fabino
English translation:Motor Insurance Database (MID)
Explanation:
This is a National Database, compiled by all motor vehicle insurance companies, detailing motor vehicle insurance in respect of all UK insured vehicles. It can also be accessed by the police to check if a vehicle has insurance cover.
Selected response from:

Martin Hood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Motor Insurance Database (MID)
Martin Hood
3 +1Motor vehicle (MV) liability and third-party liability insurance claim registry
skisteeps


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Motor vehicle (MV) liability and third-party liability insurance claim registry


Explanation:
Tak to się przynajmniej określa w Kanadzie a chodzi o wypłaty odszkodowań z obowiązkowego ubezpieczenia od odpowiedzialności cywilnej (OC) za wypadki zawinione lub niezawinione, ale spowodowane przez nieznanego/nieznanych sprawcę/sprawców.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-30 22:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spróbuj skontaktować się z najblizszym MV office, to być może podpowiedzą właściwy dla UK termin (firmy ubezpieczeniowe notorycznie wymyślają eufemizmy dla odciagnięcia uwagi potencjalnych klientów od prawdziwego celu ubezpieczenia, np. "ubezpieczenie na życie" zamiast "ubezpieczenie na wypadek śmierci").


skisteeps
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuje i myśle ze w UK tez bedzie ok :))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Ok, ale co ma OC do nieznanych sprawców? Czy w Kanadzie nie ma czegoś w rodzaju polskiego AC?
1 hr
  -> Dzięki! W Kanadzie jest kilka rodzajów AC w zależności od prowincji, ale od nieznanych sprawców (hit-and-run) ubezpiecza tzw. comprehensive, które jest w niektórych prowincjach obowiązkowe.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motor Insurance Database (MID)


Explanation:
This is a National Database, compiled by all motor vehicle insurance companies, detailing motor vehicle insurance in respect of all UK insured vehicles. It can also be accessed by the police to check if a vehicle has insurance cover.

Martin Hood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search