wierzytelność

English translation: sg - an amount receivable; pl - receivables OR amounts receivable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wierzytelność
English translation:sg - an amount receivable; pl - receivables OR amounts receivable
Entered by: KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO

11:44 May 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance
Polish term or phrase: wierzytelność
całość: wierzytelność ubezpieczającego w stosunku do zakładu ubezpieczeń, której treścią jest prawo do odszkodowania, może być przedmiotem zastawu od momentu jej wymagalności.
jo_loop
United Kingdom
caůe zdanie
Explanation:
the insurer's receivables from the insurance company, of which the subject is the insurer's entitlement to a compensation, may be pledged from the day they become due

1. cesja wierzytelnoúci - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/189297
2. [DOC]ROZDZIAŁ 1
Format pliku: Microsoft Word 6 - Wersja HTML
... W razie powstania szkody ubezpieczyciel zobowiŕzany jest do uregulowania wierzytelnoúci
ubezpieczajŕcego bćdŕcych przedmiotem umowy ubezpieczenia. § 10. ...
www.filar.pl/owu/9_3.doc - Podobne strony

Selected response from:

KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5debt / receivables / (outstanding) liabilities
bartek
4caůe zdanie
KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
1debtor indebtedness
tunturi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debt / receivables / (outstanding) liabilities


Explanation:
b.

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 213

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
debtor indebtedness


Explanation:
Just guessing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 15:06:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be, \"insurer indebtedness\" in this case...

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caůe zdanie


Explanation:
the insurer's receivables from the insurance company, of which the subject is the insurer's entitlement to a compensation, may be pledged from the day they become due

1. cesja wierzytelnoúci - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/189297
2. [DOC]ROZDZIAŁ 1
Format pliku: Microsoft Word 6 - Wersja HTML
... W razie powstania szkody ubezpieczyciel zobowiŕzany jest do uregulowania wierzytelnoúci
ubezpieczajŕcego bćdŕcych przedmiotem umowy ubezpieczenia. § 10. ...
www.filar.pl/owu/9_3.doc - Podobne strony



KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search