ubezpieczenie odpowiedzialności cywilnej ZA

English translation: civil liability insurance for maritime and inland navigation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ubezpieczenie odpowiedzialności cywilnej ZA
English translation:civil liability insurance for maritime and inland navigation
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

17:58 Jun 24, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / KRS
Polish term or phrase: ubezpieczenie odpowiedzialności cywilnej ZA
Chyba nie jest to najtrudniejsze pytanie, ale jak powiedzieć ubezpieczenia ZA coś. Kontekst: "UBEZPIECZENIE ODPOWIEDZIALNOSCI CYWILNEJ ZA ZEGLUGE MORSKA I
SRÓDLADOWA, WYNIKAJACEJ Z POSIADANIA I UZYTKOWANIA STATKÓW ZEGŁUGI
SRÓDLADOWEJ I STATKÓW"
Xeena
civil liability insurance for maritime and inland navigation
Explanation:
I think this should capture this. If this was just the sea, I would say maritime civil liability insurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-06-24 19:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MARITIME CIVIL LIABILITY INSURANCE
AS A VARIETY OF COMPULSORY INSURANCE
(Summary)
The article examines mandatory (compulsory) nature of maritime civil liability
insurance associated with seafaring. The key question is whether maritime
civil liability insurance is indeed a type of compulsory insurance and, if so,
whether it falls under the 2003 Law on Compulsory Insurance.

MORSKIE UBEZPIECZENIE ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCI
CYWILNEJ JAKO SPECYFICZNY TYP
UBEZPIECZEŃ PRZYMUSOWYCH

http://pm.czasopisma.pan.pl/images/data/pm/wydania/No_1_2015...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2016-06-26 23:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
examples:
Civil liability insurance for motor vehicles
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=URISERV:m...

cccccccccccccccccccc
Civil Liability Insurance for Vessel-induced Oil Pollution Damage
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4132471/
ccccccccccccccccccccc

State in respect of civil liability insurance for the use of any means of transport. .... related to international rules of safety concerning maritime navigation
cccccccccc
Global Civil Liability Insurance for Construction. This type of insurance covers damages, caused to third parties, by any operations of a specific construction
http://geska.ca/en/liability-insurance/
cccccccccccccccccccc

The limit of insurance coverage depends on the maximum from the device to the take-off mass and the insurer must be authorized by the General direction in the fieldof civil liability insurance for aerial vehicles.
http://www.insuranceviralweb.info/insurance/types-insurance-...
ccccccccccccccccccccc

BMC members are covered by Civil Liability Insurance for hill walking, climbing and mountaineering.
http://www.pyb.co.uk/courses-bmc.php
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Civil liability insurance for elevators
http://www.ibug.com.eg/insurance_details.php?id=1
cccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2civil liability insurance for maritime and inland navigation
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2civil liability applicable to
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
civil liability applicable to


Explanation:
civil liability applicable to - https://goo.gl/q4GfAP

--------

liability applicable to the carriage of goods by water and by sea - https://www.cozen.com/admin/files/publications/dugan204880.p...

----------

Carrier’s liability

Carrier’s liability insurance covers a ship owner’s or operator’s liability in respect of losses arising from damage to cargo or related liabilities while the cargo is in their care and in transit. - https://www.lloyds.com/the-market/tools-and-resources/tools-...

-------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Slattery: W opisie ubezpieczenia, jak cytujesz - czemu nie. W naglowku: jak wyzej. IMHO
1 day 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
civil liability insurance for maritime and inland navigation


Explanation:
I think this should capture this. If this was just the sea, I would say maritime civil liability insurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-06-24 19:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MARITIME CIVIL LIABILITY INSURANCE
AS A VARIETY OF COMPULSORY INSURANCE
(Summary)
The article examines mandatory (compulsory) nature of maritime civil liability
insurance associated with seafaring. The key question is whether maritime
civil liability insurance is indeed a type of compulsory insurance and, if so,
whether it falls under the 2003 Law on Compulsory Insurance.

MORSKIE UBEZPIECZENIE ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCI
CYWILNEJ JAKO SPECYFICZNY TYP
UBEZPIECZEŃ PRZYMUSOWYCH

http://pm.czasopisma.pan.pl/images/data/pm/wydania/No_1_2015...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2016-06-26 23:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
examples:
Civil liability insurance for motor vehicles
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=URISERV:m...

cccccccccccccccccccc
Civil Liability Insurance for Vessel-induced Oil Pollution Damage
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4132471/
ccccccccccccccccccccc

State in respect of civil liability insurance for the use of any means of transport. .... related to international rules of safety concerning maritime navigation
cccccccccc
Global Civil Liability Insurance for Construction. This type of insurance covers damages, caused to third parties, by any operations of a specific construction
http://geska.ca/en/liability-insurance/
cccccccccccccccccccc

The limit of insurance coverage depends on the maximum from the device to the take-off mass and the insurer must be authorized by the General direction in the fieldof civil liability insurance for aerial vehicles.
http://www.insuranceviralweb.info/insurance/types-insurance-...
ccccccccccccccccccccc

BMC members are covered by Civil Liability Insurance for hill walking, climbing and mountaineering.
http://www.pyb.co.uk/courses-bmc.php
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Civil liability insurance for elevators
http://www.ibug.com.eg/insurance_details.php?id=1
cccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: yesssss
2 hrs
  ->  Thank you Erzsébettttt. Best of luck with all you do.

agree  LilianNekipelov
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lilian. Warm regards!

disagree  Olga Slattery: Jak wyzej: skad szyk przestawny? Ponglish?
2 days 2 hrs
  -> No comment.

agree  mike23: 'maritime and inland navigation civil liability insurance' - does it sound clumsy? My friend from the UK says 'yes', so we need a descriptive version like yours. // As a heading we might put sth shorter, if further content explains what sth is.
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michał. My version sounds more natural to these US ears, especially inside a sentence and not as a heading.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search