wyrejestrować się (z serwisu internetowego)

English translation: remove/cancel/delete account/unsubscribe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyrejestrować się (z serwisu internetowego)
English translation:remove/cancel/delete account/unsubscribe

19:11 Nov 24, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-11-27 20:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Polish term or phrase: wyrejestrować się (z serwisu internetowego)
Witam,

Macie może pomysł jak ująć termin "wyrejestrować się" z serwisu internetowego, w sensie zaprzestać korzystanie z serwisu na stałe, zamknięcie konta na danej stronie. "Deregister" nie do końca mi pasuje, "log off" też.
Dorota Lisowska
remove/cancel/delete account
Explanation:
przykład. Albo unsubscribe czasem też, jeśli chodzi o systemy z newsami czy newsletterami.
Selected response from:

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki bardzo. Myślę, że właśnie słowa 'unsubscribe' mi brakowało.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6remove/cancel/delete account
Michal Glowacki
5unsuscribe
gabi_h
4cancel with...
Maciek Drobka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
remove/cancel/delete account


Explanation:
przykład. Albo unsubscribe czasem też, jeśli chodzi o systemy z newsami czy newsletterami.

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Dzięki bardzo. Myślę, że właśnie słowa 'unsubscribe' mi brakowało.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzięki jeszcze raz!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  p_t
5 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  hibiskus (X)
3 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  akkek
5 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Bubz: unsubscribe to a service (opt-out)
6 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Dorota Madrzyk: "unsubscribe" bardziej tutaj pasuje.
7 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Darius Saczuk
3 days 1 hr
  -> dzięki :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancel with...


Explanation:
Tak jak tutaj: http://tinyurl.com/2w2nma8

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unsuscribe


Explanation:
"This email was sent to you as a registered user of totaljobs.com and you agreed to receive employment related news and information from totaljobs.com. You can unsubscribe or change your email options at any time by clicking here ." To informacja, która pojawia się na dole każdego maila, którego dosałam z tego portalu. Kilka osób już wspomniało "unsuscribe" - zdecydowanie się zgadzam.

gabi_h
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Glowacki: tak i nie, unsubscribe oznacza wypisanie sie z listy mailingowej, to tez oznacza tutaj - anulowac subskrypcje.
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Zgadzam sie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search