w zakresie wynikającym z żądania (w kontekście)

English translation: to the extent required to comply with a particular request

11:09 Nov 16, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Polish term or phrase: w zakresie wynikającym z żądania (w kontekście)
Fragment polityki zarządzania plikami cookies przez serwis internetowy:

5. Udostępnienie danych.
1. Dane podlegają udostępnieniu podmiotom zewnętrznym wyłącznie w granicach prawnie dozwolonych.
2. Dane umożliwiające identyfikację osoby fizycznej są udostępniane wyłączenie za zgodą tej osoby.
3. Operator może mieć obowiązek udzielania informacji zebranych przez Serwis upoważnionym organom na podstawie zgodnych z prawem żądań w zakresie wynikającym z żądania.

Tłumaczenie:
3. The Operator may be required to provide the information collected by the Service to authorized authorities under lawful requests [i dalej nie wiem...]?
Alex Sonnenb (X)
Poland
English translation:to the extent required to comply with a particular request
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1to the extend required by law
LilianNekipelov
3 +1to the extent required to comply with a particular request
Grzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the extent required to comply with a particular request


Explanation:
propozycja

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to the extend required by law


Explanation:
This should be right.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz: Nope. The point is the scope of disclosure shouldn't exceed what was actually asked for by the requesting authority.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search