mail z prośbą o potwierdzenie rejestracji

English translation: email requesting confirmation of (your) registration

21:08 Oct 14, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce
Polish term or phrase: mail z prośbą o potwierdzenie rejestracji
Na podany adres e-mail został wysłany mail z prośbą o potwierdzenie rejestracji. Jeśli w ciągu 15 minut nie otrzymasz e-maila sprawdź w folderze SPAM.
nnts5
English translation:email requesting confirmation of (your) registration
Explanation:
...was sent to your email address

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-10-14 22:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mala poprawka: w kontekscie najprawdopodobniej "email/message HAS BEEN sent to you", przed chwila
np.
http://www.gadgetfairs.com/confirmation-required
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4email requesting confirmation of (your) registration
Bubz
4 +3email request to confirm registration
Darius Saczuk
4 +1[niżej, zdanie za zdanie trzeba tłumaczyć, a nie hasłowo]
Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
5 -1ja też - całe zdanie ... :)
George BuLah (X)
2 +2email asking to confirm your registration
Jacek Kloskowski
5 -1registration confirmation e-mail
Darius Saczuk


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
registration confirmation e-mail


Explanation:
P

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Oleszak: Właśnie tak.
33 mins

disagree  Kasia Bogucka: e-mail potwierdzajacy rejestrację? Nie o to chodziło, zdecydowanie poprawka lepsza.
9 hrs

disagree  Bubz: a tak nie :)
2 days 4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
email request to confirm registration


Explanation:
Correction

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Good rendition.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Frank.

agree  Kasia Bogucka
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. :-)

agree  Bubz: tak tez
2 days 4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
email asking to confirm your registration


Explanation:
IMO

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: requesting sounds more official
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank. Sure, but this time, in contrast with other suggestions I wanted it less official and more friendly.

agree  George BuLah (X): type then - email begging to confirm ... :) so that reads even more friendly :)
19 hrs
  -> Haha :)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[niżej, zdanie za zdanie trzeba tłumaczyć, a nie hasłowo]


Explanation:
A message has been sent to your e-mail address to confirm your registration. If you do not receive the e-mail in 15 minutes, please check your spam folder.

Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
14 mins

neutral  Darius Saczuk: Tylko chyba w tym wypadku oznacza, "potwierdzający rejestrację", a nie z prośbą o potwierdzenie. Co do niehasłowości, zgadzam się.
17 mins
  -> Liczy się funkcja, a nie "prośba" (konwencja grzecznościowa, która jest zmienna; "request" ma zresztą inne znaczenie niż taka grzecznościowa formułka jak w języku polskim).

disagree  Bubz: the message does not confirm registration in this sentence - the message contains the request, the recipient of the email will be required to complete registration. To jest blad rzeczowy, stad na czerwono || dzieki za osobiste komentarze, opinia stoi
27 mins
  -> Your understanding of English grammar is a little off. You don't understand the meaning of "sent to confirm". "To confirm" introduces the purpose, not the meaning of the action. // Please stop embarrassing yourself.

neutral  Kasia Bogucka: Ogólny sens jest oddany, ale takie tłumaczenie byłoby niedokładne.
8 hrs

agree  George BuLah (X): Nie ma nic złego w tej propozycji; to confirm = aby potwierdzić; brzmienie propozycji nie przeczy, że trzeba dokończyć rejestrację (-ji? :), więc dziwię się negatywnym ocenom; ja, może - rozpocząłbym od "To confirm...", ale - niekoniecznie.
19 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
email requesting confirmation of (your) registration


Explanation:
...was sent to your email address

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-10-14 22:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mala poprawka: w kontekscie najprawdopodobniej "email/message HAS BEEN sent to you", przed chwila
np.
http://www.gadgetfairs.com/confirmation-required

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank

agree  jarekab
8 hrs
  -> Dziekuje:)

agree  Kasia Bogucka
8 hrs
  -> Dziekuje :)

agree  clairee
15 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ja też - całe zdanie ... :)


Explanation:
trochę przerobiłem ...

We have sent you an e-mail confirmation to the address you entered. If you haven't received that e-mail after 15 minutes - check your SPAM folder/directory.

"directory" - alternatywa dla "folder" -- dla starszych użytkowników ;).
Celowo - rezygnuję z "rejestracji", bo z tym doskonale poradzi sobie daemon, tym bardziej, że całe zdanie z kontekstu nie jest prośbą o potwierdzenie, ale - anonsem prośby.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2014-10-15 12:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o ... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2014-10-15 13:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... dobra, dobra ... już włączę tę "rejestrację" - jakby się komu nominalnie wyrazy nie zgadzały ;)

We have sent you an e-mail confirmation of your registration to the address you entered. If you haven't received that e-mail after 15 minutes - check your SPAM folder/directory.

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bubz: poczytalam coscie tam popisali u gory, koledzy, i juz nie mam nawet sily dlalej tlumaczyc, wiec nie uzasadniam, ale pozdrawiam :)
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Bubziu,ja też NieMam siłyTłumaczyć,że walczymy tu zBrakiem logiki PL oryginału."confirmation" jest tu traktowane hasłowo,symbolicznie,sanacyjnie;dopiero "body" tego maila porządkuje kwestię;niestety,wnoszę z Twych ocen,że jako nie-IT--nieCzujesz tego :)**




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search