wizytówka przestrzenna

English translation: place card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wizytówka przestrzenna
English translation:place card
Entered by: mike23

14:27 Mar 6, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Google Apps
Polish term or phrase: wizytówka przestrzenna
Fragment tekstu dot. Google Maps: "Geoprzeglądarka jest informatycznym narzędziem przeznaczonym do przeglądania zasobów danych geoprzestrzennych. Jej często występującymi, wzbogacającymi przeglądanie map, funkcjonalnościami są możliwość generowania zapytań, wyznaczanie trasy przejazdu i tworzenie wizytówek przestrzennych."
mjustyna
Poland
place card
Explanation:
--
Click a place on the map to see the place card information.
https://support.google.com/maps/answer/3184808?hl=en

To save a location for later, tap on its place card and then hit the star icon. As a reminder, the place card is also where you dive into Street View, if available for a location. Note that some hotels, restaurants and other points of interest even have indoor photos in Street View.
http://www.idownloadblog.com/2014/05/06/google-maps-uber-int...

custom google map add place card
I want to add place card in it. check below screenshot. How can i display Place card on my custom map.
... There is no API method to create that place card.
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/28763672/custom-google-ma...

It's called a Place Card, and if I recall there's no way to hide it from within the embed options. You can however get rid of with with some CSS, but it's a bit hacky.
...
Doesn't look like it. A custom map using the API would be the best bet so you can control the elements completely, though a quick fix to your problem would be to just make the embedded map wider so that the place card doesn't take up such a high percentage of the space.
http://www.ukbusinessforums.co.uk/threads/google-map-generat...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2015-03-08 07:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google Maps Embed - Remove Place Card
...
http://www.sluse.com/view/20687602

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2015-03-08 07:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mapy Google poprzez interaktywne funkcje umożliwiają wykonanie prostych wizytówek przestrzennych. Wizytówki te pokazują lokalizację wybranego obiektu na interaktywnej mapie wykonanej w postaci odrębnej strony internetowej lub w oknie mapy osadzonym na stronie internetowej. Jako mapę podkładową można wykorzystać jedną z dwóch warstw informacyjnych: mapy lub ortofotomapy.
http://gis1.cba.pl/index.php/geoprzegladarki
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3three-dimensional calling card
Norman Terrell
3place card
mike23
2Ad with Location extensions
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
The Google Places API
geopiet

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three-dimensional calling card


Explanation:
See http://aleksandragwardys.blogspot.com/feeds/posts/default

Norman Terrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  geopiet: can't see anything, link appears to be broken
21 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ad with Location extensions


Explanation:
Mapy Google poprzez interaktywne funkcje umożliwiają wykonanie prostych wizytówek przestrzennych. Wizytówki te pokazują lokalizację wybranego obiektu na interaktywnej mapie wykonanej w postaci odrębnej strony internetowej lub w oknie mapy osadzonym na stronie internetowej. Jako mapę podkładową można wykorzystać jedną z dwóch warstw informacyjnych: mapy lub ortofotomapy. - http://gis1.cba.pl/index.php/geoprzegladarki/2-google-maps

-----------

Display ads on Google Maps: Display ads can show on Google Maps (including API versions of Google Maps) when your campaign includes location extensions.

Ads with Location extensions: A corresponding search ad will appear on the map when your ads have location extensions. Clicking on them (either on the map or under the search box) will expand your ad below the search box. This expansion shows more details about your business, as well as a button that will show potential customers how to reach your physical business location. - https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/3246303?hl=en

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
place card


Explanation:
--
Click a place on the map to see the place card information.
https://support.google.com/maps/answer/3184808?hl=en

To save a location for later, tap on its place card and then hit the star icon. As a reminder, the place card is also where you dive into Street View, if available for a location. Note that some hotels, restaurants and other points of interest even have indoor photos in Street View.
http://www.idownloadblog.com/2014/05/06/google-maps-uber-int...

custom google map add place card
I want to add place card in it. check below screenshot. How can i display Place card on my custom map.
... There is no API method to create that place card.
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/28763672/custom-google-ma...

It's called a Place Card, and if I recall there's no way to hide it from within the embed options. You can however get rid of with with some CSS, but it's a bit hacky.
...
Doesn't look like it. A custom map using the API would be the best bet so you can control the elements completely, though a quick fix to your problem would be to just make the embedded map wider so that the place card doesn't take up such a high percentage of the space.
http://www.ukbusinessforums.co.uk/threads/google-map-generat...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2015-03-08 07:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google Maps Embed - Remove Place Card
...
http://www.sluse.com/view/20687602

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2015-03-08 07:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mapy Google poprzez interaktywne funkcje umożliwiają wykonanie prostych wizytówek przestrzennych. Wizytówki te pokazują lokalizację wybranego obiektu na interaktywnej mapie wykonanej w postaci odrębnej strony internetowej lub w oknie mapy osadzonym na stronie internetowej. Jako mapę podkładową można wykorzystać jedną z dwóch warstw informacyjnych: mapy lub ortofotomapy.
http://gis1.cba.pl/index.php/geoprzegladarki

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: The Google Places API

Reference information:
Mapy Google poprzez interaktywne funkcje umożliwiają wykonanie prostych wizytówek przestrzennych. Wizytówki te pokazują lokalizację wybranego obiektu na interaktywnej mapie wykonanej w postaci odrębnej strony internetowej lub w oknie mapy osadzonym na stronie internetowej. Jako mapę podkładową można wykorzystać jedną z dwóch warstw informacyjnych: mapy lub ortofotomapy. - http://gis1.cba.pl/index.php/geoprzegladarki/2-google-maps

-----------

Google Maps has a wide array of APIs that let you embed the robust functionality and everyday usefulness of Google Maps into your own website and applications, and overlay your own data on top of them. - https://developers.google.com/maps/documentation/

-----------

The Google Places API is a service that returns information about Places — defined within this API as establishments, geographic locations, or prominent points of interest - https://developers.google.com/places/documentation/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jacek Konopka
20 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search