premiować (w wynikach wyszukiwania)

English translation: promote search results

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:premiować (w wynikach wyszukiwania)
English translation:promote search results
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:33 Sep 5, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Polish term or phrase: premiować (w wynikach wyszukiwania)
A właściwie "być premiowany" (w wynikach wyszukiwania)

Artykuł dotyczy archaicznych witryn internetowych.

(...) Witryny pozbawione treści, niedopracowane i nieaktualizowane zaczęły być plasowane na odległych miejscach w wynikach wyszukiwania. Różnego rodzaju farmy linków przestały być premiowane w wynikach wyszukiwania, a kluczowa stała się jakość witryny.
tabor
Poland
promote search results
Explanation:
Promote a search result to appear above ranked results. For example, for the query "sick leave", a query rule could specify a particular result, such as a link to a site that has a statement of company policy regarding time off work.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/manage-query-rul...
cccccccccccccccccccc
- Product: Guaranteed exposure to only those products and services you want to promote in search results.
https://www.searchenginewatch.com/sew/how-to/2080032/google-...
Pigeon is a subroutine that uses the user's location based on mobile GPS or IP address to promote search results that are geographically relevant.
https://www.promotesem.com/googles-search-ranking-algorithm/

cccccccc
The relatively high title weight used by default, will promote search results that have matches in the title substantially, compared to matches in other aspects of
https://docs.woocommerce.com/document/woocommerce-product-se...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-09-05 10:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altogether, promote in search results.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki, Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2promote search results
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4prioritize
Rafal Kwiatkowski
3to be placed prominently (in search engine results)
geopiet
3to be ranked higher
Darius Saczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be ranked higher


Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-09-05 10:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Major Algorithm Updates of Google Search Engine | Digital Marketing ...
Jan 21, 2017 · Google being a search engine utilizes the concept of ... sites were ranked higher than higher-quality content sites.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję bardzo


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promote search results


Explanation:
Promote a search result to appear above ranked results. For example, for the query "sick leave", a query rule could specify a particular result, such as a link to a site that has a statement of company policy regarding time off work.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/manage-query-rul...
cccccccccccccccccccc
- Product: Guaranteed exposure to only those products and services you want to promote in search results.
https://www.searchenginewatch.com/sew/how-to/2080032/google-...
Pigeon is a subroutine that uses the user's location based on mobile GPS or IP address to promote search results that are geographically relevant.
https://www.promotesem.com/googles-search-ranking-algorithm/

cccccccc
The relatively high title weight used by default, will promote search results that have matches in the title substantially, compared to matches in other aspects of
https://docs.woocommerce.com/document/woocommerce-product-se...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-09-05 10:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altogether, promote in search results.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki, Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamila Ołtarzewska
20 mins
  -> Dziękuję Kamilo. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Justyna Zhang
6 hrs
  -> You warm the cockles of my heart, Justyna, and I thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be placed prominently (in search engine results)


Explanation:
You can approach search engine optimization as both a science or an art form, but in either case, it empowers you to get your website placed prominently in the search engine results pages for your keywords. - http://exposedseo.com/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję bardzo


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prioritize


Explanation:
use

Rafal Kwiatkowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję Rafał





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search