Abonent domeny

English translation: Domain subscriber/holder/owner

10:22 Nov 27, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Polish term or phrase: Abonent domeny
Zgodnie z informacjami przekazanymi przez Spółkę oraz z publicznie dostępnymi rejestrami domen internetowych (dostęp: xx lutego 20xx), Spółka jest abonentem następujących domen internetowych
MMcHugh
English translation:Domain subscriber/holder/owner
Explanation:
j.w.
Selected response from:

Mateusz Izdebski
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Domain subscriber/holder/owner
Mateusz Izdebski
3domain name registrant / domain(’s) registrant
mike23


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Domain subscriber/holder/owner


Explanation:
j.w.

Mateusz Izdebski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr

agree  legato
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abonent domeny
domain name registrant / domain(’s) registrant


Explanation:
domain name registrant

The person, company or entity who owns or holds a domain name. When corporations and companies register a domain name, the registrant should be the company name (not an individual employee within the company) to ensure the business maintains ownership of the domain name.
https://www.webopedia.com/TERM/D/domain_name_registrant.html

Who owns your domain name?

Let’s cover the basics first. The legal owner of a domain name is the person and/or organization listed as the domain’s registrant or owner contact. Domains typically have four contacts: registrant/owner, admin, technical, and billing. These can be the same person or different people.
https://iwantmyname.com/blog/who-owns-your-domain

https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=f2beXYeUE8visAXg5Z...

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search